Tournament Schedule

Spring Sectional

Apr 23-26, 2015

Elks Lodge

8421 Arlington Blvd, Fairfax, VA 22031-4601

PH: 703-560-2188



Tournament Chair

Margot Hennings
Email: margot10@cox.net

Partnership Chair

Martha Bley
Email: nvbapartnerships@gmail.com

Director in Charge

Candace Kuschner

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 Newcomer :   A: 0-5
2 49er A :   A: 20-50B: 5-20C: 0-5
3 49er B :   A: 20-50B: 0-20
4 NVBA 199er :   A: 100-200B: 50-100C: 20-50D: 0-20
5 Intermediate/Newcomer :   A: 300-499B: 100-300C: 0-100
6 WBL NLM :   A: 100-499B: 50-100C: 0-50
7 Bracketed B Swiss :   B: 0-2000
8 Stratiflighted B/C Pairs :   B: 750-2000C: 0-750
9 Stratified Open :   A: 2000+B: 750-2000C: 0-750
10 Compact KO :   A: Bracketed by attendance
11 Stratiflighted A/X Pairs :   A: 3000+X: 0-3000
12 Stratiflighted A/X Swiss :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000

Schedule

Print this page

Thursday, April 23, 2015


500/300/100 Pairs (Single Session)
     K of C Hall, 5115 Little Falls Rd, Arlington
10:30 am
Stratified Open Pairs (Single Session)
     K of C Hall, 5115 Little Falls Rd, Arlington
10:30 am
NVBA 199er Pairs (Single Session)
     Beth El, 3830 Seminary Rd, Arlington
7:00 pm
NVBA Stratiflighted A/X Pairs (Single Session)
     Beth El, 3830 Seminary Rd, Arlington
7:00 pm
NVBA Stratiflighted B/C Pairs (Single Session)
     Beth El, 3830 Seminary Rd, Arlington
7:00 pm
WBL NLM Pairs (Single Session)
     Ohr Kodesh, 8300 Meadowbrook Ln, Chevy Chase
7:30 pm
WBL Stratiflighted A/X Pairs (Single Session)
     Ohr Kodesh, 8300 Meadowbrook Ln, Chevy Chase
7:30 pm
WBL Stratiflighted B/C Pairs (Single Session)
     Ohr Kodesh, 8300 Meadowbrook Ln, Chevy Chase
7:30 pm

Friday, April 24, 2015


Gene's NLM Pairs (Single Session)
     K of C Hall, 5115 Little Falls Rd, Arlington
9:30 am
Gene's Stratified Open Pairs (Single Session)
     K of C Hall, 5115 Little Falls Rd, Arlington
9:30 am
49er Pairs (Single Session)
     All events from 2:00 forward played at Elks Lodge
2:00 pm
Stratiflighted A/X Pairs (Single Session)
     All events from 2:00 forward played at Elks Lodge
2:00 pm
Stratiflighted B/C Pairs (Single Session)
     All events from 2:00 forward played at Elks Lodge
2:00 pm
I/N Pairs (Single Session)2:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Triple Nickel Swiss (Single Session)
     5 rounds, 5 boards per round, 5 minutes per board
7:30 pm

Saturday, April 25, 2015


0-5 Newcomer Pairs (Single Session)9:30 am
AM 49er Pairs (Single Session)9:30 am
AM I/N Pairs (Single Session)9:30 am
AM Stratiflighted A/X Pairs (Single Session)9:30 am
AM Stratiflighted B/C Pairs (Single Session)9:30 am
49er Pairs (Single Session)
     Regionally Rated Points, $1 extra, Grass Roots
2:00 pm
Stratiflighted A/X Pairs (Single Session)
     Regionally Rated Points, $1 extra, Grass Roots
2:00 pm
Stratiflighted B/C Pairs (Single Session)
     Regionally Rated Points, $1 extra, Grass Roots
2:00 pm
Bracketed Compact KO (Round 1 & 2 of 2)
     Handicapped, Regionally Rated Points, $1 extra, Grass Roots
2:00 pm & 7:30 pm
I/N Pairs (Single Session)
     Regionally Rated Points, $1 extra, Grass Roots
2:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Single Session)
     Regionally Rated Points, $1 extra, Grass Roots
7:30 pm

Sunday, April 26, 2015


49er Swiss Teams (Single Session)11:00 am
Bracketed Flight B Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     brief break, food available on site
11:00 am & TBA
A/X Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     brief break, food available on site
11:00 am & TBA
I/N Swiss Teams (Single Session)11:00 am, 3:15 pm