Tournament Schedule

Eastern States Regional

May 20-25, 2015

New York Hilton Hotel

1335 Avenue of the Americas at 54th Street, New York, NY 10019

PH: 212-586-7000



Tournament Chair

Jacqueline Chang
Email: chang_jacqueline@hotmail.com

Partnership Chair

Peggyann Klein
Email: kleinpeggyann@yahoo.com

Director in Charge

Sol Weinstein

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-200 Stratified (strat by highest player) :   A: 100-200B: 50-100C: 0-50
2 Gold Rush (strat by highest player) :   7: 300-7503: 0-300
3 Stratified Side Games :   A: 2000+B: 750-2000C: 0-750
4 Stratified Open Pairs :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
5 Open Bracketed Swiss :   A: Bracketed by attendance
6 Goldman Pairs, NOT stratified :   A: Bracketed by attendance
7 Open KO, NOT bracketed :   O: Bracketed by attendance

Schedule

Print this page

Wednesday, May 20, 2015


Gold Rush Pairs (0-300, 300-750) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:45 pm
Augusta Cantor Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:45 pm
Bracketed Round Robin Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
Newcomer Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:45 pm
Side Game Series I (Session 1, 2 of 4)10:00 am, 2:45 pm
Side Game Series II (Session 1 of 5)7:00 pm

Thursday, May 21, 2015


Gold Rush Pairs (0-300, 300-750) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:45 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:45 pm
Bracketed Round Robin Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
Newcomer Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:45 pm
Side Game Series I (Session 3, 4 of 4)10:00 am, 2:45 pm
Side Game Series II (Session 2 of 5)7:00 pm

Friday, May 22, 2015


Gold Rush Pairs (0-300, 300-750) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:45 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:45 pm
Bracketed Round Robin Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
Newcomer Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:45 pm
Side Game Series III (Session 1, 2 of 4)10:00 am, 2:45 pm
Side Game Series II (Session 3 of 5)7:00 pm

Saturday, May 23, 2015


Gold Rush Pairs (0-300, 300-750) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:45 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:45 pm
Bracketed Round Robin Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
Goldman Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     2 qualifying, 2 final sessions
10:00 am & TBA
Newcomer Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:45 pm
Side Game Series III (Session 3, 4 of 4)10:00 am, 2:45 pm
Side Game Series II (Session 4 of 5)7:00 pm

Sunday, May 24, 2015


Gold Rush Pairs (0-300, 300-750) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:45 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:45 pm
Bracketed Round Robin Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
Goldman Pairs (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     2 qualifying, 2 final sessions
10:00 am & TBA
Newcomer Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:45 pm
Side Game Series IV (Session 1, 2 of 4)10:00 am, 2:45 pm
Side Game Series II (Session 5 of 5)7:00 pm

Monday, May 25, 2015


Gold Rush Pairs (0-300, 300-750) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:45 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:45 pm
Bracketed Round Robin Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
Reisinger Open KO (Round 1 & 2 of 2)
     First match on Monday, To be continued in clubs
10:00 am & TBA
Newcomer Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:45 pm
Side Game Series IV (Session 3, 4 of 4)10:00 am, 2:45 pm