Tournament Schedule

Lansing Great Lakes Regional

Jul 13-19, 2015

Ramada Lansing Hotel

7501 W. Saginaw Hwy., Lansing, MI 48917

PH: 517-627-3211



Tournament Chair

Diane Schafer
Email: dinnys@aol.com

Partnership Chair

Donald Barlow Jr
Email: greendon2@hotmail.com

Director in Charge

Michael Roberts

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-300 Pairs (Stratified at Director Discretion) :   A: 0-300
2 Gold Rush Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   7: 300-7503: 100-3001: 0-100
3 Bracketed B/C/D Swiss (by avg) :   B: 0-3000
4 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   A: 3000+B: 750-3000C: 0-750
5 Open Bracketed KO (Handicapped if only one bracket :   A: Bracketed by attendance
6 Stratiflighted A/X Swiss (by avg) :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, July 13, 2015


Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Bracketed KO #1 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Charity Pairs (Grass Roots Fund) (Single Session)1:30 pm, 7:00 pm

Tuesday, July 14, 2015


Stratified Morning Side Series (Session 1 of 5)9:00 am
Stratified Afternoon Side Series (Session 1 of 5)1:30 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Bracketed KO #1 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Evening Side Series (Session 1 of 5)7:00 pm
Stratified Pair/Team Game
     1 Entry, 2 Games, 2 Chances to Win - Sign Up as a Pair or as a Team
7:00 pm

Wednesday, July 15, 2015


Stratified Morning Side Series (Session 2 of 5)9:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:00 am & 1:30 pm
Bracketed KO #2 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)9:00 am & 1:30 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:00 am & 1:30 pm
Stratified Afternoon Side Series (Session 2 of 5)1:30 pm
Stratified Evening Side Series (Session 2 of 5)7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Thursday, July 16, 2015


Stratified Morning Side Series (Session 3 of 5)9:00 am
Bracketed KO #2 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)9:00 am & 1:30 pm
Stratified Afternoon Side Series (Session 3 of 5)1:30 pm
Gold Rush Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Evening Side Series (Session 3 of 5)7:00 pm

Friday, July 17, 2015


Compact KO (Round 1 of 2)9:00 am
Stratified Morning Side Series (Session 4 of 5)9:00 am
Stratified Afternoon Side Series (Session 4 of 5)1:30 pm
Bracketed KO #3 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Evening Side Series (Session 4 of 5)7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Saturday, July 18, 2015


Compact KO (Round 2 of 2)9:00 am
Stratified Morning Side Series (Session 5 of 5)9:00 am
Stratified Afternoon Side Series (Session 5 of 5)1:30 pm
Bracketed KO #3 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified IMP Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Evening Side Series (Session 5 of 5)7:00 pm

Sunday, July 19, 2015


A/X Swiss Teams (2 Session Playthrough)
     Lunch provided after 4th round
10:00 am
Bracketed B/C/D Swiss (2 Session Playthrough)
     No player over 3000 MPs
10:00 am