Tournament Schedule

Motor City Regional

Oct 12-18, 2015

William Costick Center

28600 W. Eleven Mile Rd., Farmington Hills, MI 48336

PH: (248)473-1800



Tournament Chair

Jonathan Fleischmann
Email: jafleisc@umich.edu

Partnership Chair

Marilyn Crane
Email: mqcrane@yahoo.com

Director in Charge

Kenneth Van Cleve

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-300 I/N Pairs/Swiss (Director Discretion-by avg) :   A: 200-300B: 100-200C: 50-100D: 20-50E: 0-20
2 Gold Rush Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   7: 300-7503: 100-3001: 0-100
3 Stratiflighted B/C/D Swiss (by avg) :   B: 1500-3000C: 750-1500D: 0-750
4 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   A: 3000+B: 750-3000C: 0-750
5 Stratified A/X/Y Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
6 Open Bracketed KOs :   A: Bracketed by attendance
7 Stratiflighted A/X Swiss (by avg) :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, October 12, 2015


Handicapped Bracketed KO #1 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Charity Stratified Open Pairs (Grass Roots Fund) (Single Session)1:30 pm, 7:00 pm

Tuesday, October 13, 2015


Horizontal Stratified Swiss Teams #1 (Session 1 of 2)9:30 am
Handicapped Bracketed KO #1 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified A/X/Y Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified I/N Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm, 7:00 pm
Side Series #1 (Session 1, 2 of 6)1:30 pm, 7:00 pm

Wednesday, October 14, 2015


Horizontal Stratified Swiss Teams #1 (Session 2 of 2)9:30 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Handicapped Bracketed KO #2 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Sylvia Stein Stratified A/X/Y Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified I/N Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm, 7:00 pm
Side Series #1 (Session 3, 4 of 6)1:30 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Thursday, October 15, 2015


Horizontal Stratified Swiss Teams #2 (Session 1 of 2)9:30 am
Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Handicapped Bracketed KO #2 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified A/X/Y Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified I/N Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm, 7:00 pm
Side Series #1 (Session 5, 6 of 6)1:30 pm, 7:00 pm

Friday, October 16, 2015


Horizontal Stratified Swiss Teams #2 (Session 2 of 2)9:30 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Handicapped Bracketed KO #3 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Side Series #2 (Session 1 & 2 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified A/X/Y Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified I/N Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Saturday, October 17, 2015


Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Handicapped Bracketed Compact KO (Round 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Handicapped Bracketed KO #3 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Side Series #2 (Session 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified A/X/Y Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm

Sunday, October 18, 2015


Stratified I/N Swiss Teams* (Single Session)
     *Light lunch to be served after first session.
11:00 am
Maddox Stratiflighted A/X Swiss Teams* (2 Session Playthrough)
     *Light lunch to be served after first session.
11:00 am
Maddox Stratiflighted B/C/D Swiss Teams (2 Session Playthrough)
     No player over 3000 MPs
11:00 am
Stratified I/N Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:00 pm