Tournament Schedule

Niagara Falls Regional

Nov 10-15, 2015

Crowne Plaza

5685 Falls Ave, Niagara Falls, ON L2E 6W7

PH: 1-800-263-7135



Tournament Chair

Jeremy Smee
Email: jerry.smee@cogeco.ca

Partnership Chair

Janice Upenieks
Email: janice@upenieks.com

Director in Charge

Joel Shapiro

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 Stratified 99er Pairs (by average) :   A: 50-100B: 20-50C: 0-20
2 Stratified 299er Pairs/Swiss (by average) :   A: 200-300B: 100-200C: 0-100
3 Gold Rush Pairs/Swiss (by average) :   7: 300-7503: 100-3001: 0-100
4 Stratiflighted B/C/D Pairs/Swiss (by highest) :   B: 1000-2000C: 500-1000D: 0-500
5 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss (by average) :   A: 2000+B: 500-2000C: 0-500
6 Stratified Open Daylight Pairs-subj. to approval :   A: 5000+B: 2500-5000C: 0-2500
7 Open Bracketed KO-maybe handicapped if only 1 brkt :   A: Bracketed by attendance
8 Stratiflighted A/X Pairs/Swiss (by highest) :   A: 3000+X: 0-3000

Schedule

Print this page

Tuesday, November 10, 2015


Niagara Bracketed KO Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)3:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Charity Open Pairs (Single Session)7:30 pm

Wednesday, November 11, 2015


Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 4)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (0-750) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Niagara Bracketed KO Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Whirlpool Bracketed KO Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Daylight Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 1 of 4)3:00 pm
Swiss teams (Single Session)3:00 pm
Evening Bracketed KO Teams (Round 1 of 4)7:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 1 of 4)7:30 pm

Thursday, November 12, 2015


Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 4)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (0-750) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Maid of the Mist Bracketed KO Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Whirlpool Bracketed KO Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Daylight Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 2 of 4)3:00 pm
Swiss teams (Single Session)3:00 pm
Evening Bracketed KO Teams (Round 2 of 4)7:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 2 of 4)7:30 pm

Friday, November 13, 2015


Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 4)10:00 am
Gold Rush Swiss Teams (0-750) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Compact Bracketed KO Teams I (Round 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Maid of the Mist Bracketed KO Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Daylight Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
99er Pairs (Single Session)
     if attendance warrants
10:00 am, 3:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 3 of 4)3:00 pm
Swiss teams (Single Session)3:00 pm
Evening Bracketed KO Teams (Round 3 of 4)7:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 3 of 4)7:30 pm

Saturday, November 14, 2015


Morning Side Game Series (Session 4 of 4)10:00 am
Compact Bracketed KO Teams II (Round 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Stratiflighted A/X Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Stratiflighted B/C/D Pairs. No player over 2000. (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 4 of 4)3:00 pm
Saturday Aft Open Swiss3:00 pm
Evening Bracketed KO Teams (Round 4 of 4)7:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 4 of 4)7:30 pm
Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm

Sunday, November 15, 2015


299er Swiss Teams. Must be under 300. (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
Stratiflighted A/X Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
Stratiflighted B/C/D Swiss Teams. Must be < 2000 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA