Tournament Schedule

Joan Gerard District 3 Winter Regional

Jan 12-18, 2016

Hilton Meadowlands

2 Meadowlands Plaza, East Rutherford, NJ 07073

PH: 201-896-0500



Tournament & Partnership Chair

Carol McMackin Email: cmcmackin@verizon.net

Director in Charge

Sol Weinstein

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 YOUTH BRIDGE Pairs (0-50; 19 & under) :   A: 0-50
2 Golden Opportunity Pairs :   7: 300-7503: 0-300
3 Limited Bracketed Swiss :   B: 0-3000
4 Open Bracketed KO :   A: Bracketed by attendance
5 Flight A/X Swiss (Average) :   A: 4000+X: 0-4000
6 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss (Swiss is Average) :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
7 Stratiflighted A/B/C Pairs :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500

Schedule

Print this page

Tuesday, January 12, 2016


Bracketed Charity Compact KO Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 2)2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified Side Game Series I (Session 1 of 4)7:30 pm

Wednesday, January 13, 2016


Stratified Side Game Series I (Session 2, 3, 4 of 4)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Golden Opportunity Pairs 750/300 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Bracketed Round Robin Teams 0-3000 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Flight A/X Swiss (unl/4000) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm

Thursday, January 14, 2016


Stratified Side Game Series II (Session 1, 2, 3 of 6)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Golden Opportunity Pairs 750/300 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm

Friday, January 15, 2016


Bracketed Compact KO Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 2)9:00 am & 1:00 pm
Stratified Side Game Series II (Session 4, 5, 6 of 6)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Golden Opportunity Pairs 750/300 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Swiss Teams (Single Session)1:00 pm
Bracketed Round Robin Teams 0-3000 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Flight A/X Swiss (unl/4000) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm

Saturday, January 16, 2016


Bracketed Compact KO Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 2)9:00 am & 1:00 pm
Stratified Side Game Series III (Session 1, 2, 3 of 7)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Golden Opportunity Pairs 750/300 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Swiss Teams (Single Session)1:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm

Sunday, January 17, 2016


Flight A/X Swiss (unl/4000) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & TBA
Fast Pairs (Quick Break) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & TBA
Bracketed Round Robin Teams (0-3000) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MP
10:30 am & TBA
Stratified Side Game Series III (Session 4, 5 of 7)10:30 am, 3:00 pm

Monday, January 18, 2016


YOUTH BRIDGE (Single Session)
     19 & under, 0-50 MPs. Trophies, refreshments and no fees.
10:30 am
Bracketed Compact KO Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Stratifed Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Stratified Side Game Series III (Session 6, 7 of 7)10:30 am, 3:00 pm
Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:00 pm