Tournament Schedule

54th Annual Presidential Sectional

Jan 7-10, 2016

Margaret Schweinhaut Senior Center

1000 Forest Glen Rd, Silver Spring, MD 20901

PH: 240-777-8085



Tournament Chair

Steven Schatzow
Email: sschatzow@his.com

Partnership Chair

Barbara Doran
Email: barb.doran@verizon.net

Director in Charge

Christopher Miller

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-20 Stratified Pairs :   A: 10-20B: 5-10C: 0-5
2 0-50 Stratified Pairs :   A: 20-50B: 5-20C: 0-5
3 0-200 Stratified Pairs :   A: 100-200B: 50-100C: 0-50
4 0-300 Stratified Pairs :   A: 200-300B: 100-200C: 50-100D: 20-50E: 0-20
5 0-300 Stratified Intermediate/Novice Pairs :   A: 200-300B: 100-200C: 0-100
6 0-300 Stratified Swiss :   A: 100-300B: 50-100C: 0-50
7 0-500 NLM Pairs :   A: 100-NLMB: 50-100C: 0-50
8 Thursday Stratiflighted B/C/D :   B: 500-1000C: 300-500D: 0-300
9 Stratiflighted B/C/D Pairs :   B: 1000-2000C: 500-1000D: 0-500
10 Stratified Open Swiss :   A: 2000+B: 750-2000C: 0-750
11 Open Bracketed Swiss :   A: Bracketed by attendance
12 Stratiflighted A/X Pairs :   A: 3000+X: 0-3000
13 Thursday Stratiflighted Open :   A: 2000+X: 0-2000

Schedule

Print this page

Thursday, January 7, 2016


StratiFlighted Open Pairs (Single Session)
     Rockville Duplicate Bridge Club ( No entry till 11AM) Rockville
11:15 am
StratiFlighted BCD Pairs (Single Session)
     Rockville Duplicate Bridge Club ( No entry till 11AM) Rockville
11:15 am
StratiFlighted Open A/X Pairs (Single Session)
     Beth El Congregation, 3830 Seminary Rd Alexandria
7:00 pm
StratiFlighted B/C/D Pairs (Single Session)
     Beth El Congregation, 3830 Seminary Rd, Alexandria
7:00 pm
Stratified 199er Swiss Teams (Single Session)
     Beth El Congregation, 3830 Seminary, Rd Alexandria
7:00 pm
Stratified 0-20 Pairs (Single Session)
     Ohr Kodesh Congregation, 8300 Meadowbrook Ln, Chevy Chase
7:30 pm
Stratified NLM Pairs (Single Session)
     Ohr Kodesh Congregation, 8300 Meadowbrook Ln, Chevy Chase
7:30 pm
StratiFlighted A/X Pairs (Single Session)
     Ohr Kodesh Congregation, 8300 Meadowbrook Ln, Chevy Chase
7:30 pm
StratiFlighted B/C/D Pairs (Single Session)
     Ohr Kodesh Congregation, 8300 Meadowbrook Ln, Chevy Chase
7:30 pm

Friday, January 8, 2016


StratiFlighted A/X Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:00 pm
StratiFlighted B/C/D Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 2000 MPs
10:00 am, 2:00 pm
Stratified Intermediate/Novice Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:00 pm, 7:15 pm
Stratified Triple Nickel Swiss (Single Session)
     5 rounds/5 boards a round, 5 minutes a board
7:15 pm

Saturday, January 9, 2016


Stratified Intermediate/Novice Pairs (Single Session)
     $1 additional fee supports Grass Roots events; more masterpoints!
10:00 am, 3:00 pm
Stratified Newcomer Pairs (Single Session)
     $1 additional fee supports Grass Roots events; more masterpoints!
10:00 am, 3:00 pm
StratiFlighted A/X Pairs (Single Session)
     $1 additional fee supports Grass Roots events; more masterpoints!
10:00 am, 3:00 pm
StratiFlighted B/C/D Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 2000 MPs; $1 additional fee; more masterpoints!
10:00 am, 3:00 pm

Sunday, January 10, 2016


Stratified 299er Swiss Teams. (Single Session)11:00 am
Bracketed Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Top bracket played as Swiss, Open to all teams
11:00 am & TBA
Stratified 299er Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:00 pm