Tournament Schedule

Oregon Trail Regional

Feb 15-21, 2016

Vancouver Hilton

301 W. 6th St., Vancouver, WA 98660

PH: 360-993-4500



Tournament Chair

Judy Davis
Email: judyldavis@comcast.net

Partnership Chair

Charles Burns
Email: charlesleeburns@gmail.com

Director in Charge

Matt Koltnow

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 299er Events (0-300; strats by average) :   A: 100-300B: 50-100C: 0-50
2 Gold Point 0-750 Pairs (by average) :   7: 300-7503: 100-3001: 0-100
3 Sunday Flight B Bracketed Swiss (brackets by avg) :   B: 0-2000
4 Full or Compact Knockout Teams (by average) :   A: Bracketed by attendance
5 Sunday A/X Swiss (by average) :   A: 3000+X: 0-3000
6 Afternoon-Evening Open Pairs (by average) :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
7 Fast Pairs, Side Games, Single Session Swiss (avg) :   A: 2000+B: 750-2000C: 0-750

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, February 15, 2016


299er Charity Pairs (Single Session)7:00 pm
Columbia River Knockout Teams (Round 1 of 4)7:00 pm
Open Charity Pairs (Single Session)7:00 pm

Tuesday, February 16, 2016


Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)9:00 am
Columbia River Knockout Teams (Round 2, 3 & 4 of 4)9:00 am, 1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)1:00 pm
Honeysuckle 0-750 Gold Point Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Portland Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)7:00 pm
Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Wednesday, February 17, 2016


Early Bird Knockout Teams (Round 1 of 3)9:00 am
Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)9:00 am
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)1:00 pm
Rose 0-750 Gold Point Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Vancouver Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Portland Knockout Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)7:00 pm
Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Thursday, February 18, 2016


Early Bird Knockout Teams (Round 2 of 3)9:00 am
Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)9:00 am
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)1:00 pm
Rhododendron 0-750 Gold Point Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Beaverton Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Vancouver Knockout Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)7:00 pm
Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Friday, February 19, 2016


John McLaughlin Compact Knockout Teams (Round 1 of 2)9:00 am
Early Bird Knockout Teams (Round 3 of 3)9:00 am
Morning Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)9:00 am
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)1:00 pm
Azalea 0-750 Gold Point Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Mt. Hood Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Beaverton Knockout Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)7:00 pm
Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Saturday, February 20, 2016


John McLaughlin Compact Knockout Teams (Round 2 of 2)9:00 am
Morning Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)9:00 am
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)1:00 pm
Tulip 0-750 Gold Point Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Ridgefield Compact Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Mt. Hood Knockout Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)7:00 pm
Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Sunday, February 21, 2016


Flight B 0-2000 Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & TBA
Flight A/X Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & TBA
Fast Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & TBA
299er Swiss Teams (Single Session)10:30 am, 1:30 pm