Tournament Schedule

Los Angeles Regional at LAX

Feb 15-21, 2016

Four Points by Sheraton

9750 Airport Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90045

PH: 310-645-4600



Tournament & Partnership Chair

Peter Benjamin Email: ahoneydo@aol.com

Director in Charge

McKenzie Myers

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-50 Stratified :   A: 20-50B: 10-20C: 0-10
2 Stratified 299er Pairs (Average) :   D: 200-300E: 100-200F: 0-100
3 Gold Rush (Average) < 750. :   7: 300-7503: 100-3001: 0-100
4 Limited Bracketed Swiss (Average) <3000 :   B: 0-3000
5 Open Bracketed KO (may be handicapped) :   A: Bracketed by attendance
6 Stratiflighted A/X Swiss (Average) :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000
7 Open/Stratified Pairs/Swiss (Average) :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
8 Stratified Fast Pairs (Average) :   A: 3000+B: 750-3000C: 0-750

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, February 15, 2016


0-50 Pairs (Single Session)1:15 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)
     Free Workshop & Lunch at 10:30 AM (reservations required)
1:15 pm
Stratified Charity Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:15 pm & 7:00 pm
PM Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)7:00 pm

Tuesday, February 16, 2016


AM Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)10:30 am
GOLD RUSH PAIRS (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
George Washington KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Rita Corwin Memorial Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 3:15 pm, 7:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)3:15 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:15 pm
PM Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)7:30 pm

Wednesday, February 17, 2016


AM Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)10:30 am
GOLD RUSH PAIRS (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Wednesday Compact KO (Round 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
George Washington KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Abe Lincoln KO (Round 1, 2 of 3)10:30 am, 3:15 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)
     Lecture at 2:30 - Game at 3:15
10:30 am, 3:15 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)3:15 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:15 pm
PM Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)7:30 pm

Thursday, February 18, 2016


Abe Lincoln KO (Round 3 of 3)10:30 am
AM Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)10:30 am
Flight A/X Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Pat Banks Memorial Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Bracketed Flight B Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MPs. 8 teams per bracket. 3 in each bracket win gold.
10:30 am & 3:15 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 7:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)3:15 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:15 pm
299er Swiss Teams (Single Session)
     Lecture at 2:30 - Game at 3:15
3:15 pm
PM Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)7:30 pm

Friday, February 19, 2016


AM Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)10:30 am
GOLD RUSH PAIRS (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Teddy Roosevelt KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)
     Lecture at 2:30 - Game at 3:15
10:30 am, 3:15 pm
0-50 Pairs (Single Session)1:15 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)3:15 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:15 pm
PM Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)7:30 pm

Saturday, February 20, 2016


AM Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)10:30 am
GOLD RUSH PAIRS (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Saturday Compact KO (Round 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Teddy Roosevelt KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)
     Lecture at 2:30 - Game at 3:15
10:30 am, 3:15 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)3:15 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:15 pm

Sunday, February 21, 2016


Stratified Fast Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
A/X Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     7 seven-board matches with short lunch break.
10:00 am & TBA
Bracketed Flight B Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MPs. 8 teams per bracket. 3 in each bracket win gold.
10:00 am & TBA