Tournament Schedule

Penticton Regional

Jun 13-19, 2016

Penticton Trade/Conv Ctr.

273 Power St., Penticton, BC V2A 1A1

PH: (250)490-2460



Tournament Chair

Marv Norden
Email: marv.norden@gmail.com

Partnership Chair

Ian Gibson
Email: 2over1.ig@gmail.com

Director in Charge

Matt Smith

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 Stratified 49er Events (by average) :   A: 20-50B: 5-20C: 0-5
2 199er Pairs (by average, all players under 200) :   A: 100-200B: 50-100C: 0-50
3 Gold Rush (by average, but all must be under 750) :   7: 500-7505: 300-5003: 0-300
4 Sunday B/C/D Swiss (by average, all under 2000) :   B: 1000-2000C: 500-1000D: 0-500
5 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss (by average) :   A: 2000+B: 750-2000C: 0-750
6 Open Pairs on Gold Rush Days (by average) :   A: 2000+B: 0-2000
7 Bracketed Knockouts :   A: Bracketed by attendance
8 Sunday A/X Swiss (by average) :   A: 3000+X: 0-3000

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, June 13, 2016


199er Stratified Pairs (Single Session)7:30 pm
Merlot Knockout Teams (Round 1 of 4)7:30 pm
Charity Open Pairs (Single Session)7:30 pm

Tuesday, June 14, 2016


Early Bird Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)8:45 am
Merlot Knockout Teams (Round 2, 3 & 4 of 4)8:45 am, 1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
199er Pairs (Single Session)8:45 am, 1:00 pm, 7:15 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm
Okanagan Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Chardonnay Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Weekday Side Game Series (Session 1, 2 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:15 pm
Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:15 pm

Wednesday, June 15, 2016


Pinot Knockout Teams (Round 1 of 3)8:45 am
Early Bird Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)8:45 am
199er Pairs (Single Session)8:45 am, 1:00 pm, 7:15 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm
Okanagan Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Gewurztraminer Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Chardonnay Knockout Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Weekday Side Game Series (Session 3, 4 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:15 pm
Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:15 pm

Thursday, June 16, 2016


Cabernet Compact Knockout Teams (Round 1 of 2)8:45 am
Pinot Knockout Teams (Round 2 of 3)8:45 am
Early Bird Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)8:45 am
199er Pairs (Single Session)8:45 am, 1:00 pm, 7:15 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm
Marlin Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Gewurztraminer Knockout Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Shiraz Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Weekday Side Game Series (Session 5, 6 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:15 pm
Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:15 pm
Latenight Zip KO10:45 pm

Friday, June 17, 2016


Cabernet Compact Knockout Teams (Round 2 of 2)8:45 am
Pinot Knockout Teams (Round 3 of 3)8:45 am
Early Bird Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)8:45 am
Morning Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)8:45 am
199er Pairs (Single Session)8:45 am, 1:00 pm, 7:15 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm
Okanagan Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Shiraz Knockout Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Riesling Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Weekend Side Game Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:15 pm
Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:15 pm

Saturday, June 18, 2016


Early Bird Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)8:45 am
Morning Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)8:45 am
199er Pairs (Single Session)8:45 am, 1:00 pm, 7:15 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm
Penticton Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Zinfandel Compact Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Riesling Knockout Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Weekend Side Game Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:15 pm
Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:15 pm

Sunday, June 19, 2016


Flight A/X Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & TBA
Fast Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & TBA
Senior Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & TBA
Flight B/C/D Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 2000 masterpoints
9:30 am & TBA
199er Swiss Teams (Single Session)9:30 am, 1:30 pm