Tournament Schedule

LA Bridge Week Regional

Jun 27-Jul 3, 2016

Long Beach Hilton

701 W. Ocean Blvd., Long Beach, CA 90831

PH: 562-583-3400



Tournament Chair

Peter Benjamin
Email: ahoneydo@aol.com

Partnership Chair

Diane Sachs
Email: dianesachs@yahoo.com

Director in Charge

Ken Horwedel

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 Stratified 299er Pairs (Average) :   D: 200-300E: 100-200F: 0-100
2 Gold Rush - No player over 750 :   7: 300-7503: 100-3001: 0-100
3 Limited Bracketed Swiss - No player over 2500 :   B: 0-2500
4 Open Bracketed KO :   A: Bracketed by attendance
5 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss (Average) :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
6 Flight A/X Swiss Teams (Average) :   A: 3000+X: 0-3000

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, June 27, 2016


Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 6)1:15 pm
PRO-AM Pairs (Single Session)
     Reservations required; Pros over 1500 mp
1:15 pm
Stratified Charity Pairs (Single Session)7:00 pm

Tuesday, June 28, 2016


Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 6)10:30 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Betsy Ross KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Marvin Grabel Memorial Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 3:15 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)3:15 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:15 pm
Tue-Wed Evening Stratified Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)7:30 pm

Wednesday, June 29, 2016


Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 6)10:30 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Firecracker KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Betsy Ross KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Wed. Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 3:15 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)3:15 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:15 pm
Tue-Wed Evening Stratified Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)7:30 pm

Thursday, June 30, 2016


Morning Side Game Series (Session 4 of 6)10:30 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Equinox Compact KO (Round 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Firecracker KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Stars and Stripes KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
John Wreedel Memorial Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 3:15 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)3:15 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:15 pm

Friday, July 1, 2016


Morning Side Game Series (Session 5 of 6)10:30 am
Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Liberty KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Stars and Stripes KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Friday Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 3:15 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)3:15 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:15 pm

Saturday, July 2, 2016


Morning Side Game Series (Session 6 of 6)10:30 am
Queen Mary Compact KO (Round 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Liberty KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Saturday Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Marshall Miles Stratified Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     Saturday Qualifying, Sunday Finals
10:30 am & 3:15 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 3:15 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)3:15 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:15 pm

Sunday, July 3, 2016


Stratified Fast Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 1:45 pm
Marshall Miles Stratified Pairs (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     Saturday Qualifying, Sunday Finals
10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Flight A/X Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & TBA
Bracketed B Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & TBA