Tournament Schedule

Desert Empire Regional

Aug 15-21, 2016

Talking Stick Resort

9800 E. Indian Bend Rd., Scottsdale, AZ 85256

PH: 866-877-9897



Tournament Chair

Leon Lowe
Email: leonlowe@cox.net

Partnership Chair

Anne Marie Harrington
Email: aharrin708@aol.com

Director in Charge

Gary Zeiger

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 Pro/Am :   D: 0-200
2 199er Pairs :   D: 100-200E: 50-100F: 0-50
3 Gold Rush :   7: 300-7503: 100-3001: 0-100
4 Limited Bracketed Swiss :   B: 0-3000
5 Open Bracketed KO :   A: Bracketed by attendance
6 Stratiflighted A/X :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000
7 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss :   A: 3000+B: 750-3000C: 0-750

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, August 15, 2016


199er Pro/Am (Single Session)1:30 pm
Charity Pairs (Single Session)
     Evening side game is also Charity
1:30 pm
Agave Bracketed KO (Round 1 of 4)7:15 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 1 of 6)7:15 pm

Tuesday, August 16, 2016


Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)9:30 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & 1:30 pm
A/B/C Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & 1:30 pm
199er Pairs (Single Session)
     ACBL members with 0-10 play free!
9:30 am, 1:30 pm
Agave Bracketed KO (Round 2, 3 & 4 of 4)9:30 am, 1:30 pm & 7:15 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)1:30 pm
Barrel Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:15 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 2 of 6)7:15 pm
Stratified Open Swiss (Single Session)7:15 pm

Wednesday, August 17, 2016


Cholla Bracketed KO (Round 1 of 3)9:30 am
Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)9:30 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & 1:30 pm
A/B/C Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & 1:30 pm
199er Pairs (Single Session)
     ACBL members with 0-10 play free!
9:30 am, 1:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)1:30 pm
Octillo Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:15 pm
Barrel Bracketed KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:15 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 3 of 6)7:15 pm
Stratified Open Swiss (Single Session)7:15 pm

Thursday, August 18, 2016


Cholla Bracketed KO (Round 2 of 3)9:30 am
Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)9:30 am
Startified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & 1:30 pm
199er Pairs (Single Session)
     ACBL members with 0-10 play free!
9:30 am, 1:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)1:30 pm
Octillo Bracketed KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:15 pm
Strati-Flighted A/X Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:15 pm
0-3000 Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000. Top 3 teams in each bracket win gold!
1:30 pm & 7:15 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 4 of 6)7:15 pm

Friday, August 19, 2016


Cholla Bracketed KO (Round 3 of 3)9:30 am
Morning Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)9:30 am
Morning Stratified Swiss (Session 1 of 2)9:30 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & 1:30 pm
A/B/C Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & 1:30 pm
199er Pairs (Single Session)
     ACBL members with 0-10 play free!
9:30 am, 1:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)1:30 pm
Saguaro Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:15 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 5 of 6)7:15 pm
Stratified Open Swiss (Single Session)7:15 pm

Saturday, August 20, 2016


Morning Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)9:30 am
Morning Stratified Swiss (Session 2 of 2)9:30 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & 1:30 pm
A/B/C Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & 1:30 pm
199er Pairs (Single Session)
     ACBL members with 0-10 play free!
9:30 am, 1:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)1:30 pm
Yucca Compact KO (Round 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:15 pm
Saguaro Bracketed KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:15 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 6 of 6)7:15 pm
Stratified Open Swiss (Single Session)7:15 pm

Sunday, August 21, 2016


Strati-Flighted A/X Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
0-3000 Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000. Top 3 teams in each bracket win gold!
10:00 am & TBA