Tournament Schedule

Red Deer Regional

Aug 8-14, 2016

Sheraton Red Deer Hotel

3310 50 Avenue, Red Deer, AB T4N 3X9

PH: 403 346 2091




Director in Charge

Steve Bates

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 199er Pairs (by avg) :   A: 100-200B: 50-100C: 0-50
2 Gold Rush Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   7: 500-7503: 200-5001: 0-200
3 Open Bracketed KO/Swiss :   A: Bracketed by attendance
4 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   A: 1500+B: 500-1500C: 0-500
5 Stratified A/B/C Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, August 8, 2016


Stratified Grass Root Fund 199er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Grass Roots Fund Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Red Deer Bracketed KO (Round 1 of 3)
     one-bracket KOs may be handicapped
7:00 pm

Tuesday, August 9, 2016


Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)8:45 am
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)1:00 pm
Stratified A/B/C Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 750 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Red Deer Bracketed KO (Round 2 & 3 of 3)
     one-bracket KOs may be handicapped
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Wednesday, August 10, 2016


Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)8:45 am
Innisfail Bracketed KO (Round 1 of 4)
     one-bracket KOs may be handicapped
8:45 am
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)1:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Sylvan Lake Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     one-bracket KOs may be handicapped
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified 199er Pairs (Single Session)7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Thursday, August 11, 2016


Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)8:45 am
Innisfail Bracketed KO (Round 2 of 4)
     one-bracket KOs may be handicapped
8:45 am
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)1:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Lacombe Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     one-bracket KOs may be handicapped
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Sylvan Lake Bracketed KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     one-bracket KOs may be handicapped
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified 199er Pairs (Single Session)7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Friday, August 12, 2016


Morning Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)8:45 am
Innisfail Bracketed KO (Round 3 of 4)
     one-bracket KOs may be handicapped
8:45 am
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)1:00 pm
Stratified A/B/C IMP Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Lacombe Bracketed KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     one-bracket KOs may be handicapped
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified 199er Pairs (Single Session)7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)7:00 pm
Friday Eve Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Saturday, August 13, 2016


Morning Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)8:45 am
Innisfail Bracketed KO (Round 4 of 4)
     one-bracket KOs may be handicapped
8:45 am
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)1:00 pm
Stratified A/B/C Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 750 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Ponoka Bracketed Compact KO (Round 1 & 2 of 2)
     one-bracket KOs may be handicapped
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Sunday, August 14, 2016


Stratified A/B/C Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 750 MPs
10:00 am & TBA