Tournament Schedule

Puget Sound Regional

Aug 22-28, 2016

Lynnwood Convention Center

3711 196th St SW, Lynnwood, WA 98036



Tournament Chair

Tom Hansen
Email: thansen2@mindspring.com

Partnership Chair

Ann Romeo
Email: annromeo@gmail.com

Director in Charge

Matt Koltnow

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-200 Stratified Events (by average) :   D: 100-200E: 50-100F: 0-50
2 Gold Rush 0-750 events (by average) :   7: 300-7503: 0-300
3 Stratiflighted B/C (by average) :   B: 1250-2000C: 0-1250
4 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss/BAM (by average) :   A: 2000+B: 750-2000C: 0-750
5 Knockout Teams (handicapped if only 1 bracket) :   A: Bracketed by attendance
6 Stratiflighted A/X (by average) :   A: 3000+X: 0-3000

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, August 22, 2016


199er Stratified Pairs (Single Session)7:15 pm
Kickoff Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 1 of 4)7:15 pm
Charity Open Pairs (Single Session)7:15 pm

Tuesday, August 23, 2016


Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)9:00 am
Kickoff Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 2, 3 & 4 of 4)9:00 am, 1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)1:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Stratified Open Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
199er Stratified Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:15 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)7:15 pm

Wednesday, August 24, 2016


Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)9:00 am
Wed/Thur Morning Open Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)9:00 am
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)1:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Mid-Week Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
A/B Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
199er Stratified Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:15 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)7:15 pm
Swiss Teams (Board-a-Match) (Single Session)7:15 pm

Thursday, August 25, 2016


Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)9:00 am
Wed/Thur Morning Open Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)9:00 am
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)1:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Compact Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Mid-Week Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
A/B Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
199er Stratified Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:15 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)7:15 pm
Stratified Open Swiss Teams (VP) (Single Session)7:15 pm

Friday, August 26, 2016


Fri/Sat Morning Compact Knockout Teams (Round 1 of 2)9:00 am
Morning Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)9:00 am
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)1:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Weekend Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
A/B Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
199er Stratified Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:15 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)7:15 pm
Stratified Board-a-Match Teams (Single Session)7:15 pm

Saturday, August 27, 2016


Fri/Sat Morning Compact Knockout Teams (Round 2 of 2)9:00 am
Morning Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)9:00 am
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)1:00 pm
Compact Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Weekend Bracketed Knockout Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
199er Stratified Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:15 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)7:15 pm
Stratified Open Swiss Teams (VP) (Single Session)7:15 pm

Sunday, August 28, 2016


Gold Rush 0-750 Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
Open A/X Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
0-2000 Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
Fast Stratified Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA