Tournament Schedule

Motor City Regional

Oct 17-23, 2016

William Costick Center

28600 W. Eleven Mile Rd., Farmington Hills, MI 48336

PH: (248)473-1846



Tournament Chair

Zachary Wasserman
Email: zachwass@gmail.com

Partnership Chair

Marilyn Crane
Email: mqcrane@yahoo.com

Director in Charge

Kenneth Van Cleve

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-300 Stratified Pairs/Swiss, by average :   A: 200-300B: 100-200C: 50-100D: 20-50E: 0-20
2 Gold Rush Pairs/Swiss, by average :   7: 300-7503: 100-3001: 0-100
3 Limited Bracketed KO :   B: 0-2000
4 Stratiflighted B/C/D Swiss :   B: 1500-3000C: 750-1500D: 0-750
5 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss, by average :   A: 3000+B: 750-3000C: 0-750
6 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
7 Open Bracketed KO :   A: Bracketed by attendance
8 Stratiflighted A/X Swiss :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, October 17, 2016


Monday charity open pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Flight B KO #1 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     No player over 2000 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Handicapped Bracketed Flight A KO #1 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Teams that average more than 7500 MPs will be handicapped
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Tuesday, October 18, 2016


Stratified Open Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Flight B KO #1 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     No player over 2000 MPs
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Handicapped Bracketed Flight A KO #1 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Teams that average more than 7500 MPs will be handicapped
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Side Series #1 (Session 1, 2 of 6)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Stratified I/N Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 300 MPs
10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Horizontal Stratified Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)7:00 pm

Wednesday, October 19, 2016


Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Sylvia Stein A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Flight B KO #2 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     No player over 2000 MPs
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Handicapped Bracketed Flight A KO #2 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Teams that average more than 7500 MPs will be handicapped
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Side Series #1 (Session 3, 4 of 6)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Stratified I/N Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 300 MPs
10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm
Horizontal Stratified Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)7:00 pm

Thursday, October 20, 2016


Stratified Open Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Flight B KO #2 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     No player over 2000 MPs
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Handicapped Bracketed Flight A KO #2 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Teams that average more than 7500 MPs will be handicapped
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Side Series #1 (Session 5, 6 of 6)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Stratified I/N Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 300 MPs
10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Horizontal Stratified Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)7:00 pm

Friday, October 21, 2016


Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Flight B KO #3 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     No player over 2000 MPs
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Handicapped Bracketed Flight A KO #3 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Teams that average more than 7500 MPs will be handicapped
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Side Series #2 (Session 1, 2 of 4)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Stratified I/N Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 300 MPs
10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm
Horizontal Stratified Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)7:00 pm

Saturday, October 22, 2016


Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified A/X Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Flight B KO #3 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     No player over 2000 MPs
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Handicapped Bracketed Compact KO (Round 1 & 2 of 2)
     Teams that average more than 7500 MPs will be handicapped
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Handicapped Bracketed Flight A KO #3 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Teams that average more than 7500 MPs will be handicapped
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Side Series #2 (Session 3, 4 of 4)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Stratified I/N Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 300 MPs
10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm

Sunday, October 23, 2016


Marilyn and Myles Maddox Stratifl B/C/D Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     All players must have fewer than 3000 MPs
11:00 am & TBA
Marilyn and Myles Maddox Stratiflighted Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Seven 7-board Matches
11:00 am & TBA
Stratified I/N Swiss Teams (Single Session)
     No player over 300 MPs
11:00 am, 3:00 pm