Tournament Schedule

Springfield Regional

Oct 10-16, 2016

Ramada Oasis Convention Center

2546 N Glenstone, Springfield, MO 65803

PH: 417-866-5253



Tournament Chair

Doug Bloch
Email: 417chief1@gmail.com

Partnership Chair

Jill Nance
Email: jonnance@missouristate.edu

Director in Charge

Richard Beye

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-20 Stratified Pairs, by avge :   A: 10-20B: 5-10C: 0-5
2 0-300 Stratified Pairs, by avge :   A: 100-300B: 50-100C: 0-50
3 Gold Rush :   7: 300-7503: 100-3001: 0-100
4 Stratiflighted B/C/D Swiss :   B: 1000-2000C: 500-1000D: 0-500
5 Stratified Open Pairs, Mon Wed Sat /Swiss, by avge :   A: 2000+B: 750-2000C: 0-750
6 Stratified Open Pairs, by avge, Tue/Fri :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
7 Open Bracketed KO :   A: Bracketed by attendance
8 Stratiflighted A/X Swiss :   A: 3000+X: 0-3000

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, October 10, 2016


Stratified 299er Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 1 of 6)1:30 pm
0-20 Pairs (Single Session)
     3 table minimum
1:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 1 of 6)7:00 pm
Bracketed KO #1 (Round 1 of 4)
     KO may be handicapped
7:00 pm

Tuesday, October 11, 2016


Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)9:00 am
Bracketed KO #1 (Round 2, 3 & 4 of 4)
     KO may be handicapped
9:00 am, 1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 2 of 6)1:30 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Bracketed KO #2 (Session 1 & 2 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 2 of 6)7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm
0-20 Pairs (Single Session)
     3 tables minimum
7:00 pm

Wednesday, October 12, 2016


Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)9:00 am
Stratified Swiss Teams #1 (Session 1 of 2)9:00 am
Stratified 299er Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 3 of 6)1:30 pm
Bracketed KO #2 (Session 3 & 4 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 3 of 6)7:00 pm

Thursday, October 13, 2016


Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)9:00 am
Stratified Swiss Teams #1 (Session 2 of 2)9:00 am
Stratified 299er Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 4 of 6)1:30 pm
0-20 Pairs (Single Session)
     3 table minimum
1:30 pm
Virgil Anderson Bracketed KO #3 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 4 of 6)7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Friday, October 14, 2016


Morning Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)9:00 am
Morning Swiss Teams #2 (Session 1 of 2)9:00 am
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 5 of 6)1:30 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Virgil Anderson Bracketed KO #3 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 5 of 6)7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Saturday, October 15, 2016


Morning Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)9:00 am
Morning Swiss Teams #2 (Session 2 of 2)9:00 am
Stratified 299er Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 6 of 6)1:30 pm
Bracketed Compact KO (Round 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 6 of 6)7:00 pm

Sunday, October 16, 2016


Stratiflighted A/X Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Box Lunch included
10:00 am & TBA
Stratiflighted B/C/D Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 2000 MP's
10:00 am & TBA