Tournament Schedule

Buffalo Regional

Oct 18-23, 2016

Adam's Mark Hotel

120 Church St., Buffalo, NY 14202

PH: 716-845-5100



Tournament Chair

Betty Metz
Email: bettymetz@roadrunner.com

Partnership Chair

Dian Petrov
Email: dpetrov@roadrunner.com

Director in Charge

Michael Roberts

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 Stratified 299er Pairs :   A: 200-300B: 100-200C: 0-100
2 Gold Rush :   7: 300-7503: 0-300
3 Open Bracketed KO :   A: Bracketed by attendance
4 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss :   A: 2000+B: 750-2000C: 0-750
5 Open Events :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500

Schedule

Print this page

Tuesday, October 18, 2016


Daytime Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
299er Stratified Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm
Tuesday Bracketed KO's (Round 1, 2 & 3 of 3)
     KO's w/ 1 bracket may be handicapped
10:00 am, 3:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Afternoon Side Series Pairs (Session 1 of 3)3:00 pm
Afternoon Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:00 pm
Evening Side Series Pairs (Session 1 of 3)7:30 pm

Wednesday, October 19, 2016


Wednesday/Thursday Bracketed KO's (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Daytime Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
299er Stratified Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm
Afternoon Side Series Pairs (Session 2 of 3)3:00 pm
Afternoon Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:00 pm
Wed/Thurs Evening Compact KO's (Round 1 of 2)
     KO's w/ 1 bracket may be handicapped
7:30 pm

Thursday, October 20, 2016


Morning Side Series Pairs10:00 am
Wednesday/Thursday Bracketed KO's (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Open Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 masterpoints may play in this event
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Afternoon Side Series Pairs (Session 3 of 3)3:00 pm
Evening Side Series Pairs (Session 2 of 3)7:30 pm
Wed/Thurs Evening Compact KO's (Round 2 of 2)
     KO's w/ 1 bracket may be handicapped
7:30 pm

Friday, October 21, 2016


Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Friday/Saturday Bracketed KO's (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Daytime Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Afternoon Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:00 pm
Evening Side Series Pairs (Session 3 of 3)7:30 pm

Saturday, October 22, 2016


Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Friday/Saturday Bracketed KO's (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Daytime Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Saturday Compact KO's (Round 1 & 2 of 2)
     KO's w/ 1 bracket may be handicapped
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Afternoon Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:00 pm

Sunday, October 23, 2016


Sunday Stratified Swiss Teams (2 Session Playthrough)
     Playthrough Seven 7 board matches
10:00 am