Tournament Schedule

Atlanta Fall Super Sectional

Nov 9-13, 2016

Atlanta Marriott Perimeter Center

246 Perimeter Center Parkway, Atlanta, GA 30346

PH: 770-394-6500



Tournament Chair

Jack Feagin Jr
Email: jfeagin2@gmail.com

Partnership Chair

Nancy Motes
Email: nancy.motes@att.net

Director in Charge

Nancy Watkins

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-20 Stratified Pairs (by avg) :   A: 10-20B: 5-10C: 0-5
2 0-50 Stratified Pairs (by avg) :   A: 20-50B: 5-20C: 0-5
3 NLM Pairs (Morning/Afternoon) (by avg) :   A: 200-500B: 100-200C: 0-100
4 NLM Pairs (Evening) (by avg) :   A: 200-500B: 100-200C: 50-100D: 0-50
5 Wed-Thu Aft StratiFlight B Pairs (by avg) :   B: 750-1500C: 0-750
6 Thu-Sun StratiFlight B Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   B: 1500-3000C: 750-1500D: 0-750
7 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   A: 3000+B: 750-3000C: 0-750
8 Open Bracketed KO :   A: Bracketed by attendance
9 Thu-Sun StratiFlight A Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000
10 Wed-Thu Aft StratiFlight A Pairs (by avg) :   A: 3000+X: 0-3000

Schedule

Print this page

Wednesday, November 9, 2016


0-50 Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:00 pm
Non-Life Master Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:00 pm
Leaf Pile Knockouts (Round 1, 2 of 3)10:00 am, 2:00 pm
Open Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 7:30 pm
Hot Cocoa Compact Knockout (Round 1 of 2)2:00 pm
StratiFlight A Pairs (0-3000; 3000+) (Single Session)2:00 pm
StratiFlight B Pairs (0-750; 750-1500) (Single Session)2:00 pm
Evening Non-Life Master Pairs (Single Session)7:30 pm
Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm

Thursday, November 10, 2016


Hot Cocoa Compact Knockout (Round 2 of 2)10:00 am
Leaf Pile Knockouts (Round 3 of 3)10:00 am
FREE 0-20 Newcomer Pairs (Single Session)
     Mini-lesson followed by slow-paced silver point game
10:00 am
StratiFlight A Pairs (Single Session)
     Note: Different Strata than Wed-Thu Aft
10:00 am
StratiFlight B Pairs (Single Session)
     Note: Different Strata than Wed-Thu Aft
10:00 am
0-50 Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:00 pm
Non-Life Master Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:00 pm
Maple Leaf Knockouts (Round 1 of 3)2:00 pm
StratiFlight A Pairs (0-3000; 3000+) (Single Session)2:00 pm
StratiFlight B Pairs (0-750; 750-1500) (Single Session)2:00 pm
Evening Non-Life Master Pairs (Single Session)7:30 pm
Open Pairs (Single Session)7:30 pm
Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm

Friday, November 11, 2016


Open Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am
Frozen Breath Compact Knockouts (Round 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:00 pm
Maple Leaf Knockouts (Round 2 & 3 of 3)10:00 am & 2:00 pm
0-50 Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:00 pm
Non-Life Master Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:00 pm
StratiFlight A Pairs (Single Session)2:00 pm
StratiFlight B Pairs (Single Session)2:00 pm
Evening Non-Life Master Pairs (Single Session)
     Regionally Rated
7:30 pm
Open Pairs (Single Session)
     Regionally Rated
7:30 pm
Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)
     Regionally Rated
7:30 pm

Saturday, November 12, 2016


Open pairs (Single Session)10:00 am
0-50 Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:00 pm
Non-Life Master Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:00 pm
Migration Knockouts (Round 1, 2 & 3 of 3)10:00 am, 2:00 pm & 7:30 pm
StratiFlight A Pairs (Single Session)2:00 pm
StratiFlight B Pairs (Single Session)2:00 pm
Evening Non-Life Master Pairs (Single Session)
     Regionally Rated
7:30 pm
Open Pairs (Single Session)
     Regionally Rated
7:30 pm
Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)
     Regionally Rated
7:30 pm

Sunday, November 13, 2016


StratiFlight A Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
StratiFlight B Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
Non-Life Master Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:00 pm
Open Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:00 pm
Non-Life Master Swiss Teams (Single Session)
     One session NLM teams accommodated.
10:00 am, 2:00 pm