Tournament Schedule

Burt Garrell Upstate New York Regional

May 1-7, 2017

RIT Conference Center

5257 W Henrietta Rd, West Henrietta, NY 14467

PH: (585) 359-1800



Tournament Chair

Mary Miller
Email: mary.miller028@gmail.com

Partnership Chair

Daniel Boye
Email: skipbid2003@yahoo.com

Director in Charge

Michael Roberts

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 Gold Rush Swiss (by avg) :   7: 300-7503: 100-3001: 0-100
2 Gold Rush Pairs :   7: 300-7503: 100-3001: 0-100
3 Open Bracketed KO :   A: Bracketed by attendance
4 Stratified Open Pairs :   A: 2500+B: 1500-2500C: 0-1500
5 Stratiflighted Open Swiss (by avg) :   A: 2500+B: 1500-2500C: 0-1500

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, May 1, 2017


Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Opening KOs (Round 1, 2 of 4)
     Top KO bracket may be handicapped
2:30 pm, 7:00 pm

Tuesday, May 2, 2017


Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)10:00 am
Opening KOs (Round 3 of 4)
     Top KO bracket may be handicapped
10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Tues/Wed KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Top KO bracket may be handicapped
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm
Evening Side Fast Pairs Game Series (Session 1 of 4)7:30 pm

Wednesday, May 3, 2017


Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Tues/Wed KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Top KO bracket may be handicapped
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Wed/Thur KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Top KO bracket may be handicapped
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm
Evening Side Fast Pairs Game Series (Session 2 of 4)7:30 pm

Thursday, May 4, 2017


Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)10:00 am
Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified Open Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Wed/Thur KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Top KO bracket may be handicapped
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Series2:30 pm
Evening Side Fast Pairs Game Series (Session 3 of 4)7:30 pm

Friday, May 5, 2017


Morning Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Fri/Sat KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Top KO bracket may be handicapped
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Friday Aft Side Swiss (Single Session)2:30 pm
Evening Side Fast Pairs Game Series (Session 4 of 4)7:30 pm

Saturday, May 6, 2017


Morning Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Compact KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 2)
     Top KO bracket may be handicapped
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Fri/Sat KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Top KO bracket may be handicapped
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Friday Aft Side Swiss (Single Session)2:30 pm

Sunday, May 7, 2017


Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     play through with 30 minute break
10:00 am & TBA
Stratified Open Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     play through with 30 minute break
10:00 am & TBA