Tournament Schedule

Ottawa Regional

Oct 3-9, 2017

Marriott Hotel

100 Kent St., Ottawa, ON K1P 5R7

PH: 855-499-0001



Tournament Chair

Mark Lacroix
Email: mark@theaplus.net

Partnership Chair

John Burgoin
Email: ottawa.partners@gmail.com

Director in Charge

Guy Fauteux

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 Intermediate/Novice Pairs (Director Discretion) :   A: 200-300B: 100-200C: 0-100
2 Gold Rush Pairs/Swiss (by average) :   D: 300-750E: 100-300F: 0-100
3 Bracketed Knockout/Swiss Teams :   A: Bracketed by attendance
4 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss (by average) :   A: 2000+B: 750-2000C: 0-750
5 Open Pairs/Swiss opposite Gold Rush (by average) :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500

Schedule

Print this page

Tuesday, October 3, 2017


Gold Rush Pairs #1 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Bracketed KO #1 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X Pairs #1 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
0-300 I/N Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm, 7:00 pm
Evening Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Wednesday, October 4, 2017


Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 4)9:00 am
Morning Compact KO #1 (Round 1 of 2)
     continues Thursday 9am
9:00 am
0-300 I/N Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:30 pm, 7:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs #2 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Bracketed KO #1 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Bracketed Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X Pairs #2 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Thursday, October 5, 2017


Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 4)9:00 am
Morning Swiss Teams #1 (Session 1 of 2)
     continues Friday 9am
9:00 am
Morning Compact KO #1 (Round 2 of 2)
     continues Thursday 9am
9:00 am
0-300 I/N Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:30 pm, 7:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs #3 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Bambrick Bowl KO #2 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X Pairs #3 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Friday, October 6, 2017


Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 4)9:00 am
Morning Swiss Teams #1 (Session 2 of 2)
     continues Friday 9am
9:00 am
Morning Compact KO #2 (Round 1 of 2)
     continues Saturday 9am
9:00 am
0-300 I/N Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:30 pm
Gold Rush Pairs #4 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Bambrick Bowl KO #2 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Bracketed Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X Pairs #4 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Saturday, October 7, 2017


Morning Side Game Series (Session 4 of 4)9:00 am
Morning Compact KO #2 (Round 2 of 2)
     continues Saturday 9am
9:00 am
Morning Swiss Teams #2 (Session 1 of 2)
     continues Sunday 9am
9:00 am
0-300 I/N Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:30 pm
Gold Rush Pairs #5 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Bracketed KO #3 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X Pairs #5 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Sunday, October 8, 2017


Morning Swiss Teams #2 (Session 2 of 2)
     continues Sunday 9am
9:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs #6 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:00 am & 1:30 pm
Stratified Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:00 am & 1:30 pm
A/X Pairs #6 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:00 am & 1:30 pm
0-300 I/N Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:30 pm
Bracketed KO #3 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Open Pairs (Single Session)7:00 pm
Evening Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Monday, October 9, 2017


0-750 Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     7 rounds of 7 boards
9:00 am & TBA
Heather Peckett Open Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     7 rounds of 7 boards
9:00 am & TBA