Tournament Schedule

Whistler Regional

Oct 30-Nov 5, 2017

Fairmont Hotel and Resorts

4599 Chateau Blvd, Whistler, BC V0N 1B4



Tournament & Partnership Chair

Cameron Doner Email: camdoner@hotmail.com

Director in Charge

Matt Smith

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 199er Pairs (based on attendance) :   A: 100-200B: 50-100C: 0-50
2 Gold Rush Pairs :   7: 300-7503: 200-3002: 0-200
3 Gold Rush Swiss :   7: 300-7503: 0-300
4 Stratiflighted B/C Swiss :   B: 1250-2500C: 0-1250
5 Stratiflighted A/X Swiss :   A: 3000+X: 0-3000
6 ABC Pairs :   A: 2500+B: 1250-2500C: 0-1250
7 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss :   A: 2000+B: 750-2000C: 0-750
8 Open Bracketed KO/Swiss (handicapped if 1 brkt). :   A: Bracketed by attendance

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, October 30, 2017


Monday Eve 199er Pairs (Single Session)7:30 pm
Evening KO (Round 1 of 3)7:30 pm
Evening Side Pairs (Session 1 of 5)7:30 pm

Wednesday, November 1, 2017


Morning Side Game (Session 2 of 5)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:45 pm
Wed-Thu KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:00 am & 2:45 pm
Tue-Wed KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 2:45 pm
ABC Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:45 pm
199er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:45 pm
Afternoon Side Game (Session 2 of 5)2:45 pm
Single Session Swiss (Single Session)2:45 pm
Evening KO (Round 2 of 3)7:30 pm
Evening Side Pairs (Session 3 of 5)7:30 pm

Tuesday, October 31, 2017


Morning Side Game (Session 1 of 5)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:45 pm
Tue-Wed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:00 am & 2:45 pm
ABC Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:45 pm
199er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:45 pm
Afternoon Side Game (Session 1 of 5)2:45 pm
Single Session Swiss (Single Session)2:45 pm
Evening KO (Round 3 of 3)7:30 pm
Evening Side Pairs (Session 2 of 5)7:30 pm

Thursday, November 2, 2017


Morning Side Game (Session 3 of 5)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:45 pm
Wed-Thu KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 2:45 pm
Thu-Fri KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:00 am & 2:45 pm
ABC Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:45 pm
199er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:45 pm
Afternoon Side Game (Session 3 of 5)2:45 pm
Single Session Swiss (Single Session)2:45 pm
Evening Side Pairs (Session 4 of 5)7:30 pm
Thu-Fri Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)7:30 pm

Friday, November 3, 2017


Morning Side Game (Session 4 of 5)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:45 pm
Fri-Sat KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:00 am & 2:45 pm
Thu-Fri KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 2:45 pm
ABC Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:45 pm
199er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:45 pm
Afternoon Side Game (Session 4 of 5)2:45 pm
Single Session Swiss (Single Session)2:45 pm
Evening Side Pairs (Session 5 of 5)7:30 pm
Thu-Fri Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)7:30 pm

Saturday, November 4, 2017


Morning Side Game (Session 5 of 5)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:45 pm
Sat Compact KO (Round 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:45 pm
Fri-Sat KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 2:45 pm
ABC Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:45 pm
199er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:45 pm
Afternoon Side Game (Session 5 of 5)2:45 pm
Single Session Swiss (Single Session)
     For benefit of GNT fund
2:45 pm, 7:30 pm

Sunday, November 5, 2017


AX Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
BC Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 2500 MPs
10:00 am & TBA
Gold Rush Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 masterpoints
10:00 am & TBA