Tournament Schedule

Lone Star Regional

Jan 29-Feb 4, 2018

Marriott Westchase

2900 Briarpark Dr., Houston, TX 77042

PH: 713-978-7400



Tournament Chair

Nancy Strohmer
Email: nastrohmer@yahoo.com

Partnership Chair

Lauri Laufman
Email: llaufman@texas2211.com

Director in Charge

Kevin Perkins

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-5 Pairs :   A: 0-5
2 0-50 Stratified Pairs (by avg) :   A: 20-50B: 5-20C: 0-5
3 0-300 Stratified Pairs (by avg) :   A: 200-300B: 100-200C: 0-100
4 Gold Rush Pairs (by avg) :   C: 300-750Z: 0-300
5 Flight B Bracketed Swiss :   B: 0-2500
6 Mid-flight Pairs (by avg) :   B: 1500-3000Y: 0-1500
7 A/X/Y Pairs (by avg) :   A: 5000+B: 2000-5000C: 0-2000
8 A/X Pairs (by avg) :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000
9 A/X Swiss (by avg) :   A: 4000+X: 0-4000
10 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   A: 2500+B: 750-2500C: 0-750
11 Open Bracketed KO/Swiss :   A: Bracketed by attendance
12 Four-session Championship Pairs :   

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, January 29, 2018


Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified 299er Pairs (Single Session)2:30 pm, 7:30 pm
0-5 Pairs (Single Session)2:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified 49er Pairs (Single Session)2:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Charity Pairs (Single Session)2:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Mon-Tues KO #1 (Round 1 of 3)7:30 pm

Tuesday, January 30, 2018


Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 6)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Mon-Tues KO #1 (Round 2 & 3 of 3)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Mid-flight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
0-5 Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Stratified 49er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Stratified 299er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 1 of 6)2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss (Single Session)2:30 pm
Tues-Wed KO #2 (Round 1 of 3)7:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)7:30 pm

Wednesday, January 31, 2018


Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 6)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Tues-Wed KO #2 (Round 2 & 3 of 3)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X/Y Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Championship Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     Wed 2-Session Qual / Thu 2-Session Final
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
0-5 Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Stratified 49er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Stratified 299er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 2 of 6)2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss (Single Session)2:30 pm
Wed-Thurs KO #3 (Round 1 of 3)7:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)7:30 pm

Thursday, February 1, 2018


Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 6)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Wed-Thurs KO #3 (Round 2 & 3 of 3)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X/Y Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Championship Pairs (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     Wed 2-Session Qual / Thu 2-Session Final
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
0-5 Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Stratified 49er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Stratified 299er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 3 of 6)2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss (Single Session)2:30 pm
Thurs-Fri KO #4 (Round 1 of 3)7:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)7:30 pm

Friday, February 2, 2018


Morning Side Game Series (Session 4 of 6)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Thurs-Fri KO #4 (Round 2 & 3 of 3)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Mid-Flight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
0-5 Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Stratified 49er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Stratified 299er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 4 of 6)2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss (Single Session)2:30 pm
Fri-Sat KO #5 (Round 1 of 4)7:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)7:30 pm

Saturday, February 3, 2018


Morning Side Game Series (Session 5 of 6)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Mid-Flight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
0-5 Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Stratified 49er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Fri-Sat KO #5 (Round 2, 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am, 2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified 299er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 5 of 6)2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss (Single Session)2:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)7:30 pm

Sunday, February 4, 2018


Morning Side Game Series (Session 6 of 6)9:30 am
Flight B Bracketed Swiss Teams. (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & TBA
A/X Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & TBA
A/X/Y Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & TBA
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 6 of 6)TBA