Tournament Schedule

Atlanta Spring Sectional

Feb 22-25, 2018

Double Tree Hotel

4386 Chamblee Dunwoody Rd., Atlanta, GA 30341

PH: 770-457-6363



Tournament Chair

Jack Feagin Jr
Email: jfeagin2@gmail.com

Partnership Chair

Carey Snider
Email: careybridge@bellsouth.net

Director in Charge

Nancy Watkins

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-20 Stratified (by avg) :   A: 10-20B: 5-10C: 0-5
2 0-50 Stratified (by avg) :   A: 20-50B: 5-20C: 0-5
3 0-500 NLM (by avg) :   A: 200-500B: 100-200C: 0-100
4 0-500 NLM Evening (by avg) :   A: 200-500B: 100-200C: 50-100D: 0-50
5 Stratiflighted B/C Pairs (Thu) (by avg) :   B: 750-1500C: 0-750
6 Stratiflighted B/C/D Pairs/Swiss (Fri-Sun)(by avg) :   B: 1500-3000C: 750-1500D: 0-750
7 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   A: 3000+B: 750-3000C: 0-750
8 Open Bracketed KO :   A: Bracketed by attendance
9 Stratiflighted A/X Pairs/Swiss (Fri-Sun) (by avg) :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000
10 Stratiflighted A/X Pairs (Thu) (by avg) :   A: 3000+X: 0-3000

Schedule

Print this page

Thursday, February 22, 2018


FREE 0-20 Newcomer Pairs (Single Session)
     Slow-paced silver point game
10:00 am
5/20/50 Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:00 pm
NLM Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:00 pm
Open Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 7:00 pm
StratiFlight A Pairs (Single Session)2:00 pm
StratiFlight B Pairs (Single Session)2:00 pm
Wildflower Knockout (Round 1 of 3)
     Continues at 10 & 2 Fri
2:00 pm
Evening NLM Pairs (Single Session)7:00 pm
Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Friday, February 23, 2018


Open Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am
Wildflower Knockout (Round 2 & 3 of 3)
     Continues at 10 & 2 Fri
10:00 am & 2:00 pm
Wisteria Compact Knockout (Round 1 & 2 of 2)
     Continues at 2
10:00 am & 2:00 pm
5/20/50 Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:00 pm
NLM Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:00 pm
StratiFlight A Pairs (Single Session)2:00 pm
StratiFlight B Pairs (Single Session)2:00 pm
NLM Pairs * (Single Session)
     *Regionally rated silver points
7:00 pm
Open Pairs * (Single Session)
     *Regionally rated silver points
7:00 pm
Open Swiss Teams * (Single Session)
     *Regionally rated silver points
7:00 pm

Saturday, February 24, 2018


Atlanta Junior Bridge Swiss Team Championship (Single Session)10:00 am
OPEN PAIRS - Unit 253/DBAA Trophy Championship (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     10:00 at the Double Tree Hotel, 2:30 at the Atlanta Duplicate Bridge Club
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Migration Compact Knockout (Round 1 & 2 of 2)
     10:00 at the Double Tree Hotel, 2:30 at the Bridge Club of Atlanta
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
5/20/50 Pairs (Single Session)
     10:00 at the Double Tree Hotel, 2:30 at the Bridge Club of Atlanta
10:00 am, 2:30 pm
NLM Pairs (Single Session)
     10:00 at the Double Tree Hotel, 2:30 at the Bridge Club of Atlanta
10:00 am, 2:30 pm
NLM Swiss Teams * (Single Session)
     *Regionally rated silver points; played at the Atlanta Duplicate Bridge Club
7:00 pm
Open Pairs * (Single Session)
     *Regionally rated silver points; played at the Atlanta Duplicate Bridge Club
7:00 pm
Open Swiss Teams * (Single Session)
     *Regionally rated silver points; played at the Atlanta Duplicate Bridge Club
7:00 pm

Sunday, February 25, 2018


StratiFlight A Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     played at the Atlanta Duplicate Bridge Club
10:00 am & TBA
StratiFlight B Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     played at the Bridge Club of Atlanta
10:00 am & TBA
NLM Pairs (Single Session)
     played at the Atlanta Duplicate Bridge Club
10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Open Pairs (Single Session)
     played at the Atlanta Duplicate Bridge Club
10:00 am, 2:30 pm
NLM Swiss Teams (Single Session)
     played at the Bridge Club of Atlanta
10:00 am, 2:30 pm