Tournament Schedule

Southeasterns Regional

Apr 2-8, 2018

Fort Lauderdale Marriott

11775 Heron Bay Blvd, Coral Springs, FL 33076



Tournament & Partnership Chair

Shannon Cappelletti Email: shannoncapp@yahoo.com

Director in Charge

Harry Falk

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 I/N Events - Director Discretion :   A: 200-300B: 100-200C: 0-100
2 Gold Rush - by average :   7: 500-7505: 200-5002: 0-200
3 Open Bracketed KO - May be handicapped :   A: Bracketed by attendance
4 A/X/Y Events - by average :   A: 3000+B: 2500-3000C: 0-2500
5 Open Bracketed Swiss :   A: Bracketed by attendance
6 Open Events - by average :   A: 2000+B: 750-2000C: 0-750

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, April 2, 2018


Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 1 of 6)2:00 pm
Gold Rush Charity Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:00 pm & 7:30 pm
A/X/Y Charity Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Knockouts I (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     continues Tuesday
2:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 1 of 4)
     18 boards, $10 entry fee
7:30 pm

Tuesday, April 3, 2018


Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)10:30 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
A/X/Y Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Knockouts I (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     continues Tuesday
10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Knockouts II (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     continues Wednesday
10:30 am & 3:00 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 3:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 2 of 6)3:00 pm
Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 2 of 4)
     18 boards, $10 entry fee
7:30 pm

Wednesday, April 4, 2018


Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)10:30 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Knockouts III (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
A/X/Y Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Knockouts II (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     continues Wednesday
10:30 am & 3:00 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 3:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 3 of 6)3:00 pm
Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 3 of 4)
     18 boards, $10 entry fee
7:30 pm

Thursday, April 5, 2018


Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)10:30 am
Knockouts III (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
A/X/Y Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Gold Rush Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
10:30 am & 3:00 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 3:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 4 of 6)3:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 4 of 4)
     18 boards, $10 entry fee
7:30 pm

Friday, April 6, 2018


Morning Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)10:30 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
A/X/Y Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Knockouts IV (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     continues Saturday
10:30 am & 3:00 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 3:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 5 of 6)3:00 pm
Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:00 pm

Saturday, April 7, 2018


Morning Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)10:30 am
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Knockouts IV (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     continues Saturday
10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & TBA
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 3:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 6 of 6)3:00 pm

Sunday, April 8, 2018


A/X/Y Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & TBA
Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 750 MPs
10:30 am & TBA