Tournament Schedule

Norma Shelly District 3 Spring Regional

Jun 4-10, 2018

Hilton Albany

40 Lodge St., Albany, NY 12207

PH: 518-462-6611



Tournament Chair

Julie Cohan
Email: jcohan11@aol.com

Partnership Chair

Terry Bentley
Email: terrybentley77@gmail.com

Director in Charge

Marilyn Wells

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 Golden Opportunity Pairs/Swiss, by avge :   7: 300-7503: 200-3002: 0-200
2 Stratiflighted B/C Swiss, by average :   B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
3 A/B/C Pairs, by average :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
4 Stratiflighted A/X Swiss, by average :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000
5 Stratified Open Pairs, by average :   A: 3000+B: 750-3000C: 0-750
6 Open Bracketed KO, by average :   A: Bracketed by attendance

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, June 4, 2018


Side Game Series (Session 1 of 6)7:00 pm
Bracketed KO Teams (Round 1 of 3)
     Topbracket may be handicapped, max of 8 team brackets
7:00 pm

Tuesday, June 5, 2018


A/B/C Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Golden Opportunity Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Bracketed KO Teams (Round 2 & 3 of 3)
     Topbracket may be handicapped, max of 8 team brackets
10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Bracketed Round Robin Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     If possible topbracket played as a Swiss open to all teams
10:30 am & TBA
Side Game Series (Session 2 of 6)7:30 pm

Wednesday, June 6, 2018


A/B/C Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Golden Opportunity Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Bracketed Round Robin Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     If possible topbracket played as a Swiss open to all teams
10:30 am & TBA
Side Game Series (Session 3 of 6)7:30 pm

Thursday, June 7, 2018


A/B/C Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Golden Opportunity Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Bracketed Round Robin Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     If possible topbracket played as a Swiss open to all teams
10:30 am & TBA
Side Game Series (Session 4 of 6)7:30 pm

Friday, June 8, 2018


A/B/C Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Golden Opportunity Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Bracketed Round Robin Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     If possible topbracket played as a Swiss open to all teams
10:30 am & TBA
Side Game Series (Session 5 of 6)7:30 pm

Saturday, June 9, 2018


A/B/C Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Golden Opportunity Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
10:30 am & 3:00 pm
Bracketed Round Robin Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     If possible topbracket played as a Swiss open to all teams
10:30 am & TBA
Side Game Series (Session 6 of 6)7:30 pm

Sunday, June 10, 2018


A/X Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & TBA
B/C Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MPs
10:30 am & TBA
Golden Opportunity Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
10:30 am & TBA