Tournament Schedule

SW Ontario Regional

Jul 3-8, 2018

Bingemans

425 Bingemans Centre Drive, Kitchener, ON N2B 3X7

PH: (519)744-1555



Tournament Chair

Ted Boyd
Email: boydst1945@gmail.com

Partnership Chair

Pat McMillan
Email: palemusic@icloud.com

Director in Charge

Doug Rankin

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-20 Stratified :   A: 10-20B: 5-10C: 0-5
2 0-100 Stratified :   A: 50-100B: 20-50C: 0-20
3 0-300 Stratified :   A: 100-300B: 50-100C: 0-50
4 Gold Rush :   7: 500-7505: 200-5002: 0-200
5 Open Bracketed KO/Swiss :   A: Bracketed by attendance
6 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500

Schedule

Print this page

Tuesday, July 3, 2018


19er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Compact Knockout (Round 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Tuesday Aft Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm
Evening Side Series (Fast Pairs) (Session 1 of 5)7:00 pm

Wednesday, July 4, 2018


19er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Bracketed Knockout (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Compact Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm
Evening Side Series (Fast Pairs) (Session 2 of 5)7:00 pm

Thursday, July 5, 2018


Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Bracketed Knockout (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X/Y Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
19er Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Each session is 3 rounds of 6 boards; 9am presentation from John Rayner
10:15 am & 2:30 pm
Evening Side Series (Fast Pairs) (Session 3 of 5)7:00 pm

Friday, July 6, 2018


19er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Bracketed Knockout (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
99er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Compact Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm
Evening Side Series (Fast Pairs) (Session 4 of 5)7:00 pm

Saturday, July 7, 2018


Sat AM Youth Grade 1-6 (Single Session)10:00 am
Sat AM Youth Grade 7+ (Single Session)
     Free entry!
10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Bracketed Knockout (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
99er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Evening Side Series (Fast Pairs) (Session 5 of 5)7:00 pm

Sunday, July 8, 2018


Bracketed Swiss Teams (Playthrough) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA