Tournament Schedule

Canadian Atlantic - Regional

Jul 2-7, 2018

The Lord Nelson Hotel & Suites

1515 South Park Street    , Halifax, NS B3J 2L2

PH: 902-423-5130



Tournament Chair

Gerry Callaghan
Email: mistergerry@eastlink.ca

Partnership Chair

Deedee Dyer
Email: deedee@can-at.com

Director in Charge

Guy Fauteux

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-100 Stratified :   A: 50-100B: 20-50C: 0-20
2 Gold Rush :   B: 300-750C: 100-300D: 0-100
3 Stratiflighted B/C :   B: 300-1000C: 0-300
4 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss :   A: 1000+B: 300-1000C: 0-300
5 Open Bracketed KO/Swiss :   A: Bracketed by attendance
6 Stratiflighted A/X Swiss :   A: 3000+X: 0-3000
7 Stratiflighted A/X with Gold Rush :   A: 1500+X: 0-1500

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, July 2, 2018


Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)1:30 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Bracketed Knockout Teams #1 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     KO bracket #1 may be handicapped
1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series Pairs (Session 1 of 5)7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Tuesday, July 3, 2018


Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 4)9:00 am
Morning Bracketed Knockouts (Round 1 of 3)
     KO bracket #1 may be handicapped
9:00 am
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)1:30 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Bracketed Knockout Teams #2 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     KO bracket #1 may be handicapped
1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Bracketed Knockout Teams #1 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     KO bracket #1 may be handicapped
1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series Pairs (Session 2 of 5)7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Wednesday, July 4, 2018


Morning Compact Bracketed Knockout (Round 1 of 2)9:00 am
Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 4)9:00 am
Morning Bracketed Knockouts (Round 2 of 3)
     KO bracket #1 may be handicapped
9:00 am
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)1:30 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Bracketed Knockout Teams #3 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     KO bracket #1 may be handicapped
1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Bracketed Knockout Teams #2 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     KO bracket #1 may be handicapped
1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series Pairs (Session 3 of 5)7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Thursday, July 5, 2018


Morning Compact Bracketed Knockout (Round 2 of 2)9:00 am
Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 4)9:00 am
Morning Bracketed Knockouts (Round 3 of 3)
     KO bracket #1 may be handicapped
9:00 am
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)1:30 pm
Gold Rush Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Open A/X Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Bracketed Knockout Teams #3 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     KO bracket #1 may be handicapped
1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Newcomer Pairs (0-100) (Single Session)1:30 pm, 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series Pairs (Session 4 of 5)7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Friday, July 6, 2018


Morning Side Game Series (Session 4 of 4)9:00 am
Bracketed Knockout Teams #4 (Round 1, 2 & 3 of 3)
     KO bracket #1 may be handicapped
9:00 am, 1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)1:30 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Round-robin Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series Pairs (Session 5 of 5)7:00 pm

Saturday, July 7, 2018


Strati-flighted A/X Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & TBA
Strati-flighted B/C Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & TBA