Tournament Schedule

Augusta, GA, Labor Day Regional

Aug 28-Sep 3, 2018

Augusta Marriott Convention Center

2 Tenth St., Augusta, GA 30901

PH: 706-722-8900



Tournament Chair

Robert Coleman
Email: csrabridge@yahoo.com

Partnership Chair

Eldon Clayman
Email: brdgbums@gmail.com

Director in Charge

Brian Russell

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-50 Stratified Pairs, by avge, at TD discr :   A: 20-50B: 10-20C: 0-10
2 0-500 NLM Pairs/Swiss, at TD discr, by avge :   A: 200-500B: 100-200C: 0-100
3 Gold Rush Pairs/Swiss, by avge :   7: 300-7503: 0-300
4 Limited Bracketed Swiss :   B: 0-3000
5 Mid Flight A/B Pairs, by avge :   A: 1500-3000B: 0-1500
6 Open Bracketed KO/Swiss :   A: Bracketed by attendance
7 Stratiflighted A/X Pairs, by avge :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000
8 One session Strat Open Pairs/Swiss/BAM, by avge :   A: 3000+B: 750-3000C: 0-750
9 Two session Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss,by avge :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
10 A/X/Y Swiss, by avge :   A: 6000+B: 4000-6000C: 0-4000

Schedule

Print this page

Tuesday, August 28, 2018


Tuesday Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Azalea Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Flowering Peach Knockout (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     One- and two-bracket knockouts are handicapped
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Tea Olive Side Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Non-LM 49er Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 50 MPs
1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Non-LM Stratified 499er Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 500 MPs
1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Wednesday, August 29, 2018


Carolina Cherry Compact Knockout (Round 1 of 2)9:00 am
Yellow Jasmine Side Series (Session 1 of 5)9:00 am
Stratified Non-LM 49er Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 50 MPs
9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Non-LM Stratified 499er Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 500 MPs
9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Wednesday A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Top-Down Bracketed Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     7 to 9 teams per bracket, 3 or 4 win gold
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Wednesday Mid-Flight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Chinese Fir Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Flowering Peach Knockout (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     One- and two-bracket knockouts are handicapped
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Tea Olive Side Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Thursday, August 30, 2018


Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)9:00 am
Carolina Cherry Compact Knockout (Round 2 of 2)9:00 am
Yellow Jasmine Side Series (Session 2 of 5)9:00 am
Golden Bell Open Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)9:00 am
Stratified Non-LM 49er Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 50 MPs
9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Non-LM Stratified 499er Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 500 MPs
9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Thursday A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Thursday Mid-Flight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Firethorn Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Pink Dogwood Knockout (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     One- and two-bracket knockouts are handicapped
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Juniper Side Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Board-a-Match Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Friday, August 31, 2018


Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)9:00 am
Yellow Jasmine Side Series (Session 3 of 5)9:00 am
Golden Bell Open Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)9:00 am
Stratified Non-LM 49er Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 50 MPs
9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Non-LM Stratified 499er Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 500 MPs
9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)9:00 am, 7:00 pm
Friday Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Friday Open Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Pink Dogwood Knockout (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     One- and two-bracket knockouts are handicapped
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Juniper Side Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm

Saturday, September 1, 2018


Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)9:00 am
Yellow Jasmine Side Series (Session 4 of 5)9:00 am
Camelia Open Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)9:00 am
Stratified Non-LM 49er Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 50 MPs
9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Non-LM Stratified 499er Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 500 MPs
9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Saturday A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Saturday Mid-Flight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Nandina Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
White Dogwood Knockout (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     One- and two-bracket knockouts are handicapped
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Pampas Side Series (Session 1, 2 of 5)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Sunday, September 2, 2018


Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)9:00 am
Yellow Jasmine Side Series (Session 5 of 5)9:00 am
Camelia Open Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)9:00 am
Stratified Non-LM 49er Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 50 MPs
9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Non-LM Stratified 499er Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 500 MPs
9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)9:00 am, 7:00 pm
Sunday Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Top-Down Bracketed Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     7 to 9 teams per bracket, 3 or 4 win gold
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Holly Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
White Dogwood Knockout (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     One- and two-bracket knockouts are handicapped
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Pampas Side Series (Session 3, 4 of 5)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm

Monday, September 3, 2018


Pampas Side Series (Session 5 of 5)10:00 am
Stratified Non-LM 49er Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 50 MPs
10:00 am
Non-LM Stratified 499er Pairs (Single Session)
     No player over 500 MPs
10:00 am
Labor Day A/X/Y Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
Labor Day Flight B Bracketed Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MPs, 35-40% wins gold
10:00 am & TBA