Tournament Schedule

Pikes Peak Regional

Oct 8-14, 2018

Doubletree Hotel

1775 E. Cheyenne Mountain Blvd., Colorado Springs, CO 80906

PH: 719-576-8906



Tournament Chair

Bonnie Bagley
Email: bonnie@bonniebagleyd17.com

Partnership Chair

John Gallagher
Email: jgallagherjr@comcast.net

Director in Charge

Gary Zeiger

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 199ers (Stratified at discretion of Director) :   D: 0-200
2 299er Charity Pairs (by avg) :   D: 200-300E: 100-200F: 0-100
3 Gold Rush Pairs (by avg) :   7: 400-7504: 200-4002: 0-200
4 0-3000 Bracketed Swiss :   B: 0-3000
5 A/B/C Stratified (by avg) :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
6 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   A: 3000+B: 750-3000C: 0-750
7 Open Bracketed KO/Swiss :   A: Bracketed by attendance
8 Flight A/X/Y (by avg) :   A: 6000+X: 4000-6000Y: 0-4000

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, October 8, 2018


KO Teams I (Round 1 of 4)7:00 pm
Charity Pairs (Single Session)7:00 pm
299er Charity Pairs (Single Session)
     no player over 300 MPs
7:00 pm

Tuesday, October 9, 2018


Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)9:00 am
199er Pairs (Single Session)
     no player over 200 MPs
9:00 am, 1:00 pm
KO Teams I (Round 2, 3 & 4 of 4)9:00 am, 1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)1:00 pm
Bracketed Round Robin Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
A/B/C Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)7:00 pm

Wednesday, October 10, 2018


Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)9:00 am
Stratified Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)
     Wed-Thu AM
9:00 am
199er Pairs (Single Session)
     no player over 200 MPs
9:00 am, 1:00 pm
Choice Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1, 2 & 3 of 3)
     Must play 2 of the 3 sessions, No player over 750 MPs
9:00 am, 1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)1:00 pm
KO Teams II (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
A/B/C Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Thursday, October 11, 2018


Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)9:00 am
Stratified Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)
     Wed-Thu AM
9:00 am
199er Pairs (Single Session)
     no player over 200 MPs
9:00 am, 1:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)1:00 pm
KO Teams II (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Bracketed Round Robin Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
A/B/C Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 MPs
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)7:00 pm

Friday, October 12, 2018


Morning Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)9:00 am
Compact KO I (Round 1 of 2)
     Fri-Sat AM
9:00 am
199er Pairs (Single Session)
     no player over 200 MPs
9:00 am, 1:00 pm
Choice Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1, 2 & 3 of 3)
     Must play 2 of the 3 sessions, No player over 750 MPs
9:00 am, 1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)1:00 pm
KO Teams III (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
A/B/C IMP Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)7:00 pm

Saturday, October 13, 2018


Morning Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)9:00 am
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)9:00 am
Compact KO I (Round 2 of 2)
     Fri-Sat AM
9:00 am
199er Pairs (Single Session)
     no player over 200 MPs
9:00 am, 1:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)1:00 pm
Compact KO II (Round 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
KO Teams III (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Sunday, October 14, 2018


0-3000 Bracketed Round Robin Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No Player over 3000 Points, play through with short break
9:30 am & TBA
Flight A/X/Y Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     play through with short break
9:30 am & TBA