Tournament Schedule

Springfield Regional

Oct 8-14, 2018

Ramada Oasis Convention Center

2546 North Glenstone Ave., Springfield, MO 65803

PH: 417-866-5253



Tournament Chair

Doug Bloch
Email: 417chief1@gmail.com

Partnership Chair

Carol Haynes
Email: chay312@gmail.com

Director in Charge

Richard Beye

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-20 Stratified - Director discretion :   A: 10-20B: 5-10C: 0-5
2 0-300 Stratified - by avge :   A: 200-300B: 100-200C: 0-100
3 Gold Rush Pairs - by avge :   7: 400-7504: 100-4001: 0-100
4 Gold Rush Swiss - by avge :   7: 300-7503: 0-300
5 Stratiflighted B/C/D - by avge :   B: 1000-2000C: 500-1000D: 0-500
6 Stratified Open Swiss - by avge :   A: 2500+B: 750-2500C: 0-750
7 Stratified Open Side Pairs - by avge :   A: 2500+B: 750-2500C: 0-750
8 Stratified Open Pairs - by avge :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
9 Open Bracketed KO - may be handicapped :   A: Bracketed by attendance
10 Stratiflighted Swiss A/X - by avge :   A: 3000+X: 0-3000

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, October 8, 2018


0-300 Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 1 of 6)1:30 pm
0-20 Pairs (Single Session)
     Three table minimum
1:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Team (Session 1 of 2)
     Continues Tuesday AM
7:00 pm

Tuesday, October 9, 2018


Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)9:00 am
Stratified Swiss Team (Session 2 of 2)
     Continues Tuesday AM
9:30 am
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 2 of 6)1:30 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 mps
1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)7:00 pm

Wednesday, October 10, 2018


Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)9:00 am
Stratified Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)
     continues Thursday AM
9:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 mps
9:00 am & 1:30 pm
0-300 Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 3 of 6)1:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)7:00 pm

Thursday, October 11, 2018


Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)9:00 am
Stratified Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)
     continues Thursday AM
9:00 am
Gold Rush Swiss Team (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 mps
9:00 am & 1:30 pm
0-300 Pairs (Single Session)1:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 4 of 6)1:30 pm
0-20 Pairs (Single Session)
     Three table minimum
1:30 pm
Virgil Anderson Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)7:00 pm

Friday, October 12, 2018


0-300 Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Morning Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)9:00 am
Stratified Swiss (Session 1 of 2)
     continues Saturday AM
9:00 am
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 5 of 6)1:30 pm
Virgil Anderson Bracketed KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 mps
1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)7:00 pm

Saturday, October 13, 2018


0-300 Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Morning Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)9:00 am
Stratified Swiss (Session 2 of 2)
     continues Saturday AM
9:00 am
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 6 of 6)1:30 pm
Compact KO (Round 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 750 mps
1:30 pm & 7:00 pm

Sunday, October 14, 2018


Stratiflighted A/X Swiss Team (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & TBA
Stratiflighted B/C/D Swiss Team (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 2000 mps
9:30 am & TBA