Tournament Schedule

Buffalo Regional

Oct 16-21, 2018

Adam's Mark Hotel

120 Church Street, Buffalo, NY 14202

PH: 716-845-5100



Tournament Chair

Betty Metz
Email: bettymetz@roadrunner.com

Partnership Chair


Email:

Director in Charge

Kenneth Van Cleve

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-500 NLM Pairs, by average :   A: 200-500B: 100-200C: 0-100
2 Gold Rush Pairs/Swiss, by average :   7: 300-7503: 100-3001: 0-100
3 Open Pairs / Swiss, by average :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
4 Stratified Pairs / Swiss, by average :   A: 2500+B: 750-2500C: 0-750
5 Open Bracketed KO :   A: Bracketed by attendance

Schedule

Print this page

Tuesday, October 16, 2018


Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
499er ( NLM ) Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm
Bracketed KO's (Round 1, 2 & 3 of 3)
     Knockouts usually not handicapped
10:00 am, 3:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 1 of 4)3:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 1 of 3)7:30 pm

Wednesday, October 17, 2018


Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 4)10:00 am
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Wed/Thurs Bracketed KO's (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Knockouts usually not handicapped
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
499er ( NLM ) Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 2 of 4)3:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 2 of 3)7:30 pm
Wed/Thu Evening Compact KO's (Round 1 of 2)
     Knockouts not usually handicapped
7:30 pm

Thursday, October 18, 2018


Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 4)10:00 am
Gold Rush Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Open Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Wed/Thurs Bracketed KO's (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Knockouts usually not handicapped
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 3 of 4)3:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 3 of 3)7:30 pm
Wed/Thu Evening Compact KO's (Round 2 of 2)
     Knockouts not usually handicapped
7:30 pm

Friday, October 19, 2018


Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 4)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Fri/Sat Bracketed KO's (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Knockouts usually not handicapped
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 4 of 4)3:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:00 pm

Saturday, October 20, 2018


Morning Side Game Series (Session 4 of 4)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Compact KO's (Round 1 & 2 of 2)
     Knockouts usually not handicapped
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Fri/Sat Bracketed KO's (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Knockouts usually not handicapped
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:00 pm

Sunday, October 21, 2018


Stratified Swiss Teams (Play Through) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     7x7 Board Matches
10:00 am & TBA