Tournament Schedule

Nebraska Regional

Oct 22-28, 2018

Mid America Center

1 Arena Way, Council Bluffs, IA 51501

PH: 712-323-0536



Tournament Chair

Cookie Hoberman
Email: cookiehober@gmail.com

Partnership Chair

Marlene Clausen
Email: mjclausen105@gmail.com

Director in Charge

Richard Beye

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-300 Stratified Pairs (by average) :   3: 200-3002: 100-2001: 0-100
2 Gold Rush Pairs (by average) :   7: 500-7505: 200-5002: 0-200
3 Stratiflighted B/C/D Swiss (by average) :   B: 1500-2500C: 750-1500D: 0-750
4 Stratified A/X/Y Swiss Teams :   A: 6000+X: 4000-6000Y: 0-4000
5 Stratiflighted Open Pairs (by average) :   A: 3000+X: 1500-3000Y: 0-1500
6 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss (by average) :   A: 2500+B: 750-2500C: 0-750
7 Open Bracketed KO (may be handicapped) :   A: Bracketed by attendance

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, October 22, 2018


Limited Pairs (Single Session)7:15 pm
Husker Bracketed KO (Round 1 of 4)7:15 pm
Stratified Charity Pairs (Single Session)7:15 pm

Tuesday, October 23, 2018


Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 4)9:00 am
Early Stratified Swiss Teams I (Session 1 of 2)9:00 am
Husker Bracketed KO (Round 2, 3 & 4 of 4)9:00 am, 1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Choice Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1, 2 & 3 of 3)
     Choose 2 sessions of 3
9:00 am, 1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Choice Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1, 2 & 3 of 3)
     Choose 2 sessions of 3
9:00 am, 1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Limited Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:15 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 1 of 4)1:00 pm
Omaha Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Dennis E. Martin Side Game Series (Session 1 of 4)7:15 pm
Evening Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:15 pm

Wednesday, October 24, 2018


Kearney Compact KO (Round 1 of 2)9:00 am
Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 4)9:00 am
Early Stratified Swiss Teams I (Session 2 of 2)9:00 am
Dick's Choice Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1, 2 & 3 of 3)
     Choose 2 sessions of 3
9:00 am, 1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Choice Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1, 2 & 3 of 3)
     Choose 2 sessions of 3
9:00 am, 1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Limited Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:15 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 2 of 4)1:00 pm
Lincoln Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Omaha Bracketed KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Dennis E. Martin Side Game Series (Session 2 of 4)7:15 pm
Evening Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:15 pm

Thursday, October 25, 2018


Kearney Compact KO (Round 2 of 2)9:00 am
Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 4)9:00 am
AM Stratified Swiss Teams II (Session 1 of 2)9:00 am
Ray's Choice Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1, 2 & 3 of 3)
     Choose 2 sessions of 3
9:00 am, 1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Choice Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1, 2 & 3 of 3)
     Choose 2 sessions of 3
9:00 am, 1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Limited Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:15 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 3 of 4)1:00 pm
Lincoln Bracketed KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Horseshoe Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Dennis E. Martin Side Game Series (Session 3 of 4)7:15 pm
Evening Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:15 pm

Friday, October 26, 2018


Morning Side Game Series (Session 4 of 4)9:00 am
AM Stratified Swiss Teams II (Session 2 of 2)9:00 am
Bill's Choice Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1, 2 & 3 of 3)
     Choose 2 sessions of 3
9:00 am, 1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Choice Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1, 2 & 3 of 3)
     Choose 2 sessions of 3
9:00 am, 1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Limited Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:15 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 4 of 4)1:00 pm
Big Red Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Horseshoe Bracketed KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Dennis E. Martin Side Game Series (Session 4 of 4)7:15 pm
Evening Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:15 pm

Saturday, October 27, 2018


Grand Island Bracketed KO (Round 1, 2 & 3 of 3)9:00 am, 1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Choice Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1, 2 & 3 of 3)
     Choose 2 sessions of 3
9:00 am, 1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Choice Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1, 2 & 3 of 3)
     Choose 2 sessions of 3
9:00 am, 1:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Limited Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:15 pm
Saturday Side Game Series (Session 1, 2, 3 of 3)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:15 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:15 pm
Big Red Bracketed KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:15 pm

Sunday, October 28, 2018


Strati-Flighted A/X Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Seven 7 Board Matches - Ends by 5 PM
9:30 am & TBA
StratiFlighted B/C/D Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Seven 7 Board Matches - Ends by 5 PM. No player over 2500 masterpoints
9:30 am & TBA