Tournament Schedule

Ottawa Regional

Oct 2-8, 2018

Ottawa Marriott Hotel

100 Kent St., Ottawa, ON K1P 5R7

PH: 800-853-8463



Tournament Chair

Mark Lacroix
Email: mark@u2candoit.club

Partnership Chair

John Burgoin
Email: ottawa.partners@gmail.com

Director in Charge

Guy Fauteux

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 Intermediate/Novice Pairs (Director Discretion) :   A: 200-300B: 100-200C: 0-100
2 Gold Rush Pairs/Swiss (by average) :   D: 300-750E: 100-300F: 0-100
3 Bracketed Knockout/Swiss Teams :   A: Bracketed by attendance
4 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss (by average) :   A: 2000+B: 750-2000C: 0-750
5 Open Pairs/Swiss opposite Gold Rush (by average) :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500

Schedule

Print this page

Tuesday, October 2, 2018


Gold Rush Pairs #1 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
A/X Pairs #1 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Bracketed KO #1 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Continues Tuesday and Wednesday 2:30, 7:30.
2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
I/N Pairs (Single Session)2:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified Pairs Series (Session 1 of 5)7:30 pm
Tuesday eve. 1 session Swiss (Single Session)7:30 pm

Wednesday, October 3, 2018


Gold Rush Pairs #2 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Bracketed Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X Pairs #2 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Bracketed KO #1 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Continues Tuesday and Wednesday 2:30, 7:30.
2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified Pairs Series (Session 2 of 5)7:30 pm
Single Session Stratified Swiss (Single Session)7:30 pm

Thursday, October 4, 2018


Gold Rush Pairs #3 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Thu-Fri KO #2 (Bambrick Bowl) (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X Pairs #3 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified Pairs Series (Session 3 of 5)7:30 pm
Single Session Stratified Swiss (Single Session)7:30 pm

Friday, October 5, 2018


Gold Rush Pairs #4 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Thu-Fri KO #2 (Bambrick Bowl) (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Bracketed Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X Pairs #4 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified Pairs Series (Session 4 of 5)7:30 pm
Single Session Stratified Swiss (Single Session)7:30 pm

Saturday, October 6, 2018


Gold Rush Pairs #5 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X Pairs #5 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Bracketed KO #3 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Continues Sunday 10:00 and 2:30.
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified Pairs Series (Session 5 of 5)7:30 pm
Single Session Stratified Swiss (Single Session)7:30 pm

Sunday, October 7, 2018


Gold Rush Pairs #6 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X Pairs #6 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Bracketed KO #3 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Continues Sunday 10:00 and 2:30.
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Single Session Stratified Swiss (Single Session)7:30 pm

Monday, October 8, 2018


0-750 Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     7 rounds of 7 boards
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Heather Peckett Open Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     7 rounds of 7 boards.
10:00 am & 2:30 pm