Tournament Schedule

Ft. Lauderdale Regional

Dec 10-16, 2018

Fort Lauderdale Marriott Coral Springs

11775 Heron Bay Blvd., Coral Springs, FL 33706

PH: 954-753-5598



Tournament Chair

Barbara Tate
Email: barbaratate2001@yahoo.com

Partnership Chair

Eugenia Weaver
Email: weab1@aol.com

Director in Charge

Harry Falk

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-20 FREE Game :   A: 10-20B: 5-10C: 0-5
2 299/Youth Pairs as attendance warrants :   A: 200-300B: 100-200C: 0-100
3 Gold Rush by Avg :   A: 300-750B: 0-300
4 Stratiflighted B/C by Avg :   B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
5 Open/Side Pairs by Avg :   A: 2500+B: 750-2500C: 0-750
6 Single session Swiss by Avg (except as noted) :   A: 2500+B: 750-2500C: 0-750
7 Open Bracketed KO/Swiss :   A: Bracketed by attendance
8 Stratiflighted A/X by Avg :   A: 6000+X: 0-6000

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, December 10, 2018


0-20 FREE Game (Single Session)1:00 pm
Afternoon SIde Game Series (Session 1 of 6)2:00 pm
Monday Gold Rush (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Mon-Tue Knockouts (Round 1 & 2 of 4)2:00 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:00 pm & 7:00 pm
B/C Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Maximum 3000 Points
2:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 1 of 6)7:00 pm
Single Session Swiss (Single Session)7:00 pm

Tuesday, December 11, 2018


Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
B/C Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Mon-Tue Knockouts (Round 3 & 4 of 4)2:00 pm & 10:00 am
Afternoon SIde Game Series (Session 2 of 6)2:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 2 of 6)7:00 pm

Wednesday, December 12, 2018


Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Wed-Thu KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
B/C Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Afternoon SIde Game Series (Session 3 of 6)2:30 pm
Single Session Swiss (Single Session)2:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 3 of 6)7:00 pm

Thursday, December 13, 2018


Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Wed-Thu KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
B/C Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Afternoon SIde Game Series (Session 4 of 6)2:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 4 of 6)7:00 pm

Friday, December 14, 2018


Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Fri-Sat KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
B/C Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Afternoon SIde Game Series (Session 5 of 6)2:30 pm
Single Session Swiss (Single Session)2:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 5 of 6)7:00 pm

Saturday, December 15, 2018


Fri-Sat KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
Youth 299er Pairs (Single Session)
     Must be under 25 yrs by June 2018
10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Afternoon SIde Game Series (Session 6 of 6)2:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 6 of 6)7:00 pm

Sunday, December 16, 2018


A/X Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
B/C Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
Youth 299er Pairs (Single Session)
     Must be under 25 yrs by June 2018
10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Gold Rush Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:00 pm & 10:00 am