Tournament Schedule

Charleston MABC New Year's Regional

Dec 27, 2018-Jan 2, 2019

Embassy Suites

5055 International Drive, North Charleston, SC 29405

PH: 843-747-1882



Tournament Chair

Steven Donaldson
Email: folliboy@aol.com

Partnership Chair

Eldon Clayman
Email: brdgbums@gmail.com

Director in Charge

Brian Russell

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 49er Pairs (By Average) :   A: 20-50B: 10-20C: 0-10
2 499er Pairs (By Average) :   A: 300-500B: 100-300C: 0-100
3 Gold Rush (By Average) :   7: 300-7503: 0-300
4 Limited Bracketed Swiss :   B: 0-3000
5 Mid-Flight (By Average) :   A: 1500-3000B: 0-1500
6 Open Bracketed KO/Swiss :   A: Bracketed by attendance
7 Stratiflighted A/X (By Average) :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000
8 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss (By Average) :   A: 3000+B: 750-3000C: 0-750
9 Stratified Open Pairs (By Average) :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
10 A/X/Y Swiss Teams (By Average) :   A: 6000+X: 4000-6000Y: 0-4000

Schedule

Print this page

Thursday, December 27, 2018


Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Aft pair games benefit ACBL ED Foundation, EVE games benefit Charleston Humane.
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Aft pair games benefit ACBL ED Foundation, EVE games benefit Charleston Humane.
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Rainbow Row Bracketed Knockout (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Continues 1 & 7 Friday. One and two bracket knockouts are handicapped.
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Porgy & Bess Side Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)
     Aft pair games benefit ACBL ED Foundation, EVE games benefit a local charity.
1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
NLM 499er Pairs (Single Session)
     Aft pair games benefit ACBL ED Foundation, EVE games benefit a local charity.
1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
499er Swiss Teams (Single Session)
     benefit CharlestonHumane Society
7:00 pm
Stratified Board-a-Match (Single Session)
     benefit CharlestonHumane Society
7:00 pm

Friday, December 28, 2018


Middleton Gardens Side Series (Session 1 of 5)9:00 am
Seabrook Island Compact Knockout (Round 1 of 2)
     continues 9:00 Saturday.
9:00 am
49er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
NLM 499er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Mid-Flight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Folly Beach Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Rainbow Row Bracketed Knockout (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Continues 1 & 7 Friday. One and two bracket knockouts are handicapped.
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Porgy & Bess Side Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
NLM 499er Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Saturday, December 29, 2018


Middleton Gardens Side Series (Session 2 of 5)9:00 am
Seabrook Island Compact Knockout (Round 2 of 2)
     continues 9:00 Saturday.
9:00 am
AM Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)
     continues 9:00 Sunday
9:00 am
AM Open Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)
     continues 9:00 Sunday
9:00 am
49er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
NLM 499er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Mid-Flight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Do the Charleston Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Continues 1 & 7 Sunday. One and two bracket knockouts are handicapped.
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Citadel Side Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
499er Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm
Stratified Board-a-Match Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Sunday, December 30, 2018


Middleton Gardens Side Series (Session 3 of 5)9:00 am
Hunley Compact Knockout (Round 1 of 2)
     continues 9:00 Monday.
9:00 am
AM Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)
     continues 9:00 Sunday
9:00 am
AM Open Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)
     continues 9:00 Sunday
9:00 am
49er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
NLM 499er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Bracketed Flight B Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Open Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Do the Charleston Bracketed KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Continues 1 & 7 Sunday. One and two bracket knockouts are handicapped.
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Citadel Side Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Monday, December 31, 2018


Middleton Gardens Side Series (Session 4 of 5)9:00 am
Hunley Compact Knockout (Round 2 of 2)
     continues 9:00 Monday.
9:00 am
Spanish Moss Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)
     continues 9:00 Tuesday
9:00 am
Spanish Moss Open Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)
     continues 9:00 Tuesday
9:00 am
49er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
NLM 499er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Mid-Flight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Pluff Mud Bracketed Knockout (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Continues 1 & 7 Tuesday. One and two bracket knockouts are handicapped.
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Note Evening games start at 7:30 today.
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Note Evening games start at 7:30 today.
1:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Gullah Side Series (Session 1, 2 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified Board-a-Match Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm

Tuesday, January 1, 2019


49er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
NLM 499er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Middleton Gardens Side Series (Session 5 of 5)9:00 am
Stratified Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)9:00 am
Spanish Moss Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)
     continues 9:00 Tuesday
9:00 am
Spanish Moss Open Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)
     continues 9:00 Tuesday
9:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Pluff Mud Bracketed Knockout (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Continues 1 & 7 Tuesday. One and two bracket knockouts are handicapped.
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
499er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Gullah Side Series (Session 3, 4 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Wednesday, January 2, 2019


Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
Open Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
Gullah Side Series (Session 5, 6 of 6)10:00 am, 2:00 pm