Tournament Schedule

Baton Rouge Regional

Jan 7-13, 2019

Belle of Baton Rouge Hotel & Casino

103 France St., Baton Rouge, LA 70802

PH: 800-810-5118



Tournament Chair

R Scott Thurston
Email: sthurston2003@yahoo.com

Partnership Chair

Carol Perrin
Email: carol_perrin@cox.net

Director in Charge

Kevin Perkins

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 299er Pairs (by avg) :   A: 200-300B: 50-200C: 0-50
2 Gold Rush Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   7: 300-7503: 0-300
3 Limited Bracketed Swiss :   B: 0-2500
4 Open Bracketed KO :   A: Bracketed by attendance
5 Stratiflighted A/X Sunday Swiss :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000
6 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, January 7, 2019


2nd Side Game Series (Session 1 of 6)2:00 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)
     All 299er games available as attendance warrants
2:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:00 pm & 7:15 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:00 pm & 7:15 pm
KO1 (Round 1, 2 of 3)
     Top bracket may be handicapped
2:00 pm, 7:15 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:15 pm

Tuesday, January 8, 2019


1st Side Game Series (Session 1 of 4)9:30 am
KO1 (Round 3 of 3)
     Top bracket may be handicapped
9:30 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & 2:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & 2:00 pm
Compact KO (Round 1 & 2 of 2)
     Top bracket may be handicapped
9:30 am & 2:00 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)
     All 299er games available as attendance warrants
9:30 am, 2:00 pm
2nd Side Game Series (Session 2 of 6)2:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:00 pm
3rd Side Game Series (Session 1 of 4)7:15 pm
KO2 (Round 1 of 3)
     Top bracket may be handicapped
7:15 pm

Wednesday, January 9, 2019


1st Side Game Series (Session 2 of 4)9:30 am
Morning KO3 (Round 1 of 3)
     Top bracket may be handicapped
9:30 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & 2:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & 2:00 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)
     All 299er games available as attendance warrants
9:30 am, 2:00 pm
2nd Side Game Series (Session 3 of 6)2:00 pm
KO2 (Round 2 & 3 of 3)
     Top bracket may be handicapped
2:00 pm & 7:15 pm
3rd Side Game Series (Session 2 of 4)7:15 pm

Thursday, January 10, 2019


1st Side Game Series (Session 3 of 4)9:30 am
Morning KO3 (Round 2 of 3)
     Top bracket may be handicapped
9:30 am
Stratiflighted Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & 2:00 pm
Bracketed Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 2500 MPs
9:30 am & 2:00 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)
     All 299er games available as attendance warrants
9:30 am, 2:00 pm
2nd Side Game Series (Session 4 of 6)2:00 pm
3rd Side Game Series (Session 3 of 4)7:15 pm
KO4 (Round 1 of 3)
     Top bracket may be handicapped
7:15 pm

Friday, January 11, 2019


1st Side Game Series (Session 4 of 4)9:30 am
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)9:30 am
Morning KO3 (Round 3 of 3)
     Top bracket may be handicapped
9:30 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & 2:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & 2:00 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)
     All 299er games available as attendance warrants
9:30 am, 2:00 pm
2nd Side Game Series (Session 5 of 6)2:00 pm
KO4 (Round 2 & 3 of 3)
     Top bracket may be handicapped
2:00 pm & 7:15 pm
3rd Side Game Series (Session 4 of 4)7:15 pm

Saturday, January 12, 2019


Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & 2:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & 2:00 pm
Compact KO (Round 1 & 2 of 2)
     Top bracket may be handicapped
9:30 am & 2:00 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)
     All 299er games available as attendance warrants
9:30 am, 2:00 pm
2nd Side Game Series (Session 6 of 6)2:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:15 pm

Sunday, January 13, 2019


Stratiflighted Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & TBA
Bracketed Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 2500 MPs
9:30 am & TBA