Tournament Schedule

Hawaii Regional

Jan 7-13, 2019

Prince Waikiki

100 Holomoana Street, Honolulu, HI 96815

PH: (800)321-6248



Tournament Chair

Glenn Mason
Email: gm@masonarch.com

Partnership Chair

Lily Johannessen
Email: lily.johannessen@gmail.com

Director in Charge

Matt Smith

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 Newcomer Pairs (by average) :   A: 100-200B: 50-100C: 0-50
2 Gold Point Pairs (by average) :   7: 300-7503: 0-300
3 Stratiflighted B/C/D Swiss Teams (by average) :   B: 500-1000C: 300-500D: 0-300
4 ABC Swiss :   A: 5000+B: 2000-5000C: 0-2000
5 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss (by average) :   A: 2000+B: 750-2000C: 0-750
6 Stratified Open Pairs (by average) :   A: 2000+B: 0-2000
7 Open Bracketed KO-may be handicapped if 1 bracket :   A: Bracketed by attendance

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, January 7, 2019


Newcomer Stratified Pairs 200/100/50 (Single Session)7:00 pm
Aloha Bracketed KO Teams (Round 1 of 4)7:00 pm
Aloha Charity Pairs (Single Session)7:00 pm

Tuesday, January 8, 2019


Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)9:30 am
Aloha Bracketed KO Teams (Round 2, 3 & 4 of 4)9:30 am, 1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Newcomer Stratified Pairs 200/100/50 (Single Session)9:30 am, 1:30 pm, 7:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)1:30 pm
Tuesday Bracketed Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)7:00 pm

Wednesday, January 9, 2019


Maui AM Bracketed KO Teams (Round 1 of 3)9:30 am
Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)9:30 am
Newcomer Stratified Pairs 200/100/50 (Single Session)9:30 am, 1:30 pm, 7:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)1:30 pm
Gold Point Pairs (300-750, 0-300) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
OAHU Bracketed KO Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified ABC Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Thursday, January 10, 2019


Maui AM Bracketed KO Teams (Round 2 of 3)9:30 am
Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)9:30 am
Newcomer Stratified Pairs 200/100/50 (Single Session)9:30 am, 1:30 pm, 7:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)1:30 pm
Thursday Gold Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
OAHU Bracketed KO Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Thursday ABC Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)7:00 pm

Friday, January 11, 2019


KAUAI Compact Bracketed KOs (Round 1 of 2)9:30 am
Maui AM Bracketed KO Teams (Round 3 of 3)9:30 am
Morning Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)9:30 am
Newcomer Stratified Pairs 200/100/50 (Single Session)9:30 am, 1:30 pm, 7:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)1:30 pm
Gold Point Pairs (300-750, 0 - 300) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
HAWAII Bracketed KO Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Open Pairs (2000+, 0 - 2000) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Saturday, January 12, 2019


KAUAI Compact Bracketed KOs (Round 2 of 2)9:30 am
Morning Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)9:30 am
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & 1:30 pm
Newcomer Stratified Pairs 200/100/50 (Single Session)9:30 am, 1:30 pm, 7:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)1:30 pm
MOLOKAI Compact Bracketed KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 2)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
HAWAII Bracketed KO Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:30 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Sunday, January 13, 2019


Fast Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:30 am & TBA
Stratiflighted Swiss (20 VP) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Finish by 5:30 PM.
9:30 am & TBA
Stratiflighted B/C/D Swiss Teams (20 VP) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 2000 MPs. Finish by 5:30 PM.
9:30 am & TBA