Tournament Schedule

Riverside Regional

Jan 28-Feb 3, 2019

Riverside Convention Center

3637 Fifth St., Riverside, CA 92501



Tournament Chair

Lamya Agelidis
Email: lamya.agelidis@gmail.com

Partnership Chair

Mary Ann Braden
Email: mazellastinsky@yahoo.com

Director in Charge

Arleen Harvey

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 299er Pairs (by avg) :   D: 200-300E: 100-200F: 0-100
2 Gold Rush Pairs (by avg) :   7: 400-7504: 200-4002: 0-200
3 Limited Bracketed Swiss :   B: 0-2000
4 Open Swiss Teams (by avg) :   A: 5000+B: 3000-5000C: 0-3000
5 Flight A/B/C Pairs (by avg) :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
6 Sat/Sun Stratified Pairs (by avg) :   A: 3000+B: 750-3000C: 0-750
7 Stratified Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   A: 2000+B: 750-2000C: 0-750
8 Open Bracketed KO/Swiss :   A: Bracketed by attendance

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, January 28, 2019


299er Pairs (Single Session)2:00 pm
Charity Pairs (Single Session)2:00 pm
Charity Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)7:30 pm

Tuesday, January 29, 2019


Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)10:30 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Tue-Wed Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Flight A/B/C Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 3:15 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)3:15 pm
Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:15 pm
Eve Knockout Teams (Round 1 of 3)7:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)7:30 pm

Wednesday, January 30, 2019


Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)10:30 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Wed-Thu Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Tue-Wed Knockout Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Flight A/B/C Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 3:15 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)3:15 pm
Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:15 pm, 7:30 pm
Eve Knockout Teams (Round 2 of 3)7:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)7:30 pm

Thursday, January 31, 2019


Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)10:30 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Wed-Thu Knockout Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Flight A/B/C Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 3:15 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)3:15 pm
Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:15 pm
Eve Knockout Teams (Round 3 of 3)7:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)7:30 pm
Thu-Fri Eve Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)
     Single session entries allowed
7:30 pm

Friday, February 1, 2019


Morning Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)10:30 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Fri-Sat Knockout Teams (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
A/B/C IMP Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 3:15 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)3:15 pm
Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:15 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)7:30 pm
Thu-Fri Eve Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)
     Single session entries allowed
7:30 pm

Saturday, February 2, 2019


Morning Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)10:30 am
Fri-Sat Knockout Teams (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
Stratified Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:30 am & 3:15 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)10:30 am, 3:15 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)3:15 pm
Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:15 pm

Sunday, February 3, 2019


Open Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     7 matches/7 boards with short break including light lunch
9:30 am & TBA
Bracketed Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 2000 MPs; short break includes light lunch
9:30 am & TBA
Stratified Fast Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     short break includes light lunch
9:30 am & TBA