Tournament Schedule

Sarasota-Manatee Regional

Feb 18-24, 2019

Bradenton Area Convention Center

One Haben Blvd, Palmetto, FL 34212



Tournament Chair

Shannon Cappelletti
Email: shannoncapp@yahoo.com

Partnership Chair

Helena Fine
Email: lenasellsnaples@gmail.com

Director in Charge

Harry Falk

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-20 Stratified (by avg) :   A: 10-20B: 5-10C: 0-5
2 0-300 Stratified as Attendance Warrants (by avg) :   A: 200-300B: 100-200C: 0-100
3 Gold Rush (by avg) :   7: 500-7505: 200-5002: 0-200
4 Mid-Flight B/C (by avg) :   B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
5 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   A: 2500+B: 750-2500C: 0-750
6 Open Bracketed KO/Swiss :   A: Bracketed by attendance
7 Stratiflighted A/X (by avg) :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, February 18, 2019


Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 1 of 6)2:30 pm
0-20 Relaxed Game (Single Session)
     No Entry Fee
2:30 pm
Monday-Tuesday Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
A/X Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No Player over 750 MP
2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 1 of 6)7:30 pm
Two Session Evening Swiss (Session 1 of 2)
     cont. 7:30 Tuesday
7:30 pm

Tuesday, February 19, 2019


Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)10:00 am
Monday-Tuesday Bracketed KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Tuesday-Wednesday Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No Player over 750 MP
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Mid-Flight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MP
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 2 of 6)2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm
Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 2 of 6)7:30 pm
Two Session Evening Swiss (Session 2 of 2)
     cont. 7:30 Tuesday
7:30 pm

Wednesday, February 20, 2019


Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)10:00 am
Tuesday-Wednesday Bracketed KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No Player over 750 MP
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Mid-Flight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MP
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Wednesday-Thursday Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     cont. 10:00 & 2:30 Thur
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 3 of 6)2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm
Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 3 of 6)7:30 pm

Thursday, February 21, 2019


Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)10:00 am
A/X Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No Player over 750 MP
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Mid-Flight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MP
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Thursday-Friday Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     cont. 10:00 & 2:30 Fri
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Wednesday-Thursday Bracketed KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     cont. 10:00 & 2:30 Thur
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 4 of 6)2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm
Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 4 of 6)7:30 pm

Friday, February 22, 2019


Morning Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)10:00 am
A/X Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No Player over 750 MP
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Mid-Flight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MP
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Thursday-Friday Bracketed KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     cont. 10:00 & 2:30 Fri
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Fri-Sat Bracketed KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     cont. 10:00 & 2:30 Sat
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 5 of 6)2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm
Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 5 of 6)7:30 pm

Saturday, February 23, 2019


Morning Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)10:00 am
Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No Player over 750 MP
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Mid-Flight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MP
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Fri-Sat Bracketed KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     cont. 10:00 & 2:30 Sat
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
I/N Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 6 of 6)2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 6 of 6)7:30 pm

Sunday, February 24, 2019


Bracketed Swiss (playthrough) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA