Tournament Schedule

Cape Fear District 7 Regional

Feb 11-17, 2019

Hotel Ballast Wilmington

301 N. Water St., Wilmington, NC 28401

PH: 910-763-5900



Tournament Chair

Larry Harding
Email: larry.harding57@gmail.com

Partnership Chair

Eldon Clayman
Email: brdgbums@gmail.com

Director in Charge

Jay Bates

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-50 Stratified by Avg as Attendance Warrants :   A: 20-50B: 10-20C: 0-10
2 0-500 Stratified by Avg as Attendance Warrants :   A: 300-500B: 100-300C: 0-100
3 Gold Rush by Avg :   7: 300-7503: 0-300
4 Limited Bracketed Swiss :   B: 0-3000
5 Midflight B/C by Avg :   B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
6 Two Session Open Pairs by Avg :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
7 One Session Pairs and Side Series by Avg :   A: 3000+B: 750-3000C: 0-750
8 A/X/Y Swiss :   A: 6000+B: 4000-6000C: 0-4000
9 Open Bracketed KO/Swiss :   A: Bracketed by attendance
10 Stratiflighted A/X by Avg :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, February 11, 2019


Wrightsville Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Wilmington Knockout (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Top two brackets may be handicapped
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
499er Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Shell Island Side Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Tuesday, February 12, 2019


Long Beach Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)9:00 am
Tue-Wed Open Swiss (Session 1 of 2)9:00 am
Sunrise Side Series (Session 1 of 5)9:00 am
49er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
499er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Wrightsville Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Bracketed Round-Robin Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Wilmington Knockout (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Top two brackets may be handicapped
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Shell Island Side Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Wednesday, February 13, 2019


Long Beach Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)9:00 am
Tue-Wed Open Swiss (Session 2 of 2)9:00 am
Sunrise Side Series (Session 2 of 5)9:00 am
49er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
499er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Oak Island Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Battleship Knockout (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Mid-flight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
River Walk Side Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Open Board-A-Match Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Thursday, February 14, 2019


Valentine's Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)9:00 am
Thu-Fri Open Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)9:00 am
Sunrise Side Series (Session 3 of 5)9:00 am
49er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
499er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Sunset Beach Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Battleship Knockout (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Bracketed Round-Robin Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Open IMP Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
River Walk Side Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Friday, February 15, 2019


Valentine's Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)9:00 am
Thu-Fri Open Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)9:00 am
Sunrise Side Series (Session 4 of 5)9:00 am
49er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
499er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
CoastlineGold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
UNCW Seahawks Knockout (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Mid-flight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Water Taxi Side Series (Session 1, 2 of 5)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Saturday, February 16, 2019


Sunrise Side Series (Session 5 of 5)9:00 am
49er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
499er Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Brunswick Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
UNCW Seahawks Knockout (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Bracketed Round-Robin Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Water Taxi Side Series (Session 3, 4 of 5)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Sunday, February 17, 2019


499er Swiss Teams (Single Session)10:00 am
Water Taxi Side Series (Session 5 of 5)10:00 am
Flight B Bracketed Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
A/X/Y Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA