Tournament Schedule

Gatlinburg Regional

Apr 22-28, 2019

Gatlinburg Convention Center

Parkway & Historic Nature Trail, Gatlinburg, TN 37738

PH: (423)884-3550



Tournament Chair

Julia Misslin
Email: jupe60@tds.net

Partnership Chair

Eldon Clayman
Email: brdgbums@gmail.com

Director in Charge

Kenneth Van Cleve

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 NLM 0-50 by Avg :   A: 20-50B: 5-20C: 0-5
2 0-500 NLM by Avg :   A: 300-500B: 100-300C: 0-100
3 Gold Rush by Avg :   7: 300-7503: 0-300
4 Mid-Flight (>3000) by Avg :   B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
5 Stratiflighted B/C/D Teams by Avg :   B: 1500-3000C: 750-1500D: 0-750
6 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss/BAM by Avg :   A: 3000+B: 750-3000C: 0-750
7 A/X Pairs/Swiss by Avg :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000
8 Open Bracketed KO/Swiss :   A: Bracketed by attendance
9 Stratiflighted A/X/Y Teams by Avg :   A: 6000+B: 4000-6000C: 0-4000

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, April 22, 2019


Trillium Stratified 300/750 Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open (0-5000, 5000+) Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Mid-Flight (0-1500, 1500-3000) Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Millard Natchway Monday Open KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Top Bracket may be handicapped
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
NLM 5/20/50 Stratified Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
NLM 100/300/500 Stratified Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Rocky Top Stratified Side Game Series (Session 1, 2 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Clingman's Dome Dinner Bell Compact KOs (Round 1 of 4)
     12 board matches each day
4:45 pm
NLM 100/300/500 Swiss (Single Session)7:00 pm
Strati-Flighted B/C/D Swiss (Single Session)7:00 pm
Strati-Flighted Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm
Stratified Board-a-Match Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Tuesday, April 23, 2019


Sunrise NLM 5/20/50 Stratified Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Columbine Gold Rush (300/750) Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)9:00 am
Sunrise NLM 100/300/500 Stratified Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Laurel Falls Compact Morning KOs (Round 1 of 2)9:00 am
Gregory Bald (0-5000, 5000+) Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)9:00 am
Laurel Falls Mid-Flight (0-1500/1500-3000) Swiss (Session 1 of 2)9:00 am
Elkmont Stratified Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)9:00 am
Early Bird Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:00 am & 1:00 pm
Dogwood Stratified 300/750 Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Gene Roy Tuesday Open KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open (0-5000, 5000+ Open (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Mid-Flight (0-1500, 1500-3000) Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Millard Natchway Monday Open KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Top Bracket may be handicapped
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
NLM 5/20/50 Stratified Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
NLM 100/300/500 Stratified Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Rocky Top Stratified Side Game Series (Session 3, 4 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Susie Clayman Dinner Bell Compact KO (Round 1 of 4)
     12 bd session each day; finished about 6:30
4:45 pm
Clingman's Dome Dinner Bell Compact KOs (Round 2 of 4)
     12 board matches each day
4:45 pm
NLM 100/300/500 Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm
Strati-Flighted B/C/D Swiss (Single Session)7:00 pm
Strati-Flighted Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm
Stratified Board-a-Match Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Wednesday, April 24, 2019


Sunrise NLM 5/20/50 Stratified Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Columbine Gold Rush (300/750) Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)9:00 am
Sunrise NLM 100/300/500 Stratified Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Laurel Falls Compact Morning KOs (Round 2 of 2)9:00 am
Gregory Bald (0-5000, 5000+) Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)9:00 am
Laurel Falls Mid-Flight (0-1500/1500-3000) Swiss (Session 2 of 2)9:00 am
Elkmont Stratified Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)9:00 am
The Sinks Open KOs (Round 1 of 4)
     Continues each day at 9 a.m.
9:00 am
Early Bird Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:00 am & 1:00 pm
Azalea Stratified 300/750 Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Gene Roy Tuesday Open KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Wednesday Open KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open (0-5000, 5000+ Open (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Mid-Flight (0-1500, 1500-3000) Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
NLM 5/20/50 Stratified Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
NLM 100/300/500 Stratified Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Rocky Top Stratified Side Game Series (Session 5, 6 of 6)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Susie Clayman Dinner Bell Compact KO (Round 2 of 4)
     12 bd session each day; finished about 6:30
4:45 pm
Judy Nolan Dinner Bell Compact KO (Round 1 of 4)
     12 bd session each day; finished about 6:30
4:45 pm
Clingman's Dome Dinner Bell Compact KOs (Round 3 of 4)
     12 board matches each day
4:45 pm
NLM 100/300/500 Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm
Strati-Flighted B/C/D Swiss (Single Session)7:00 pm
Strati-Flighted Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm
Stratified Board-a-Match Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Thursday, April 25, 2019


Sunrise NLM 5/20/50 Stratified Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Violets Gold Rush (300/750) Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)9:00 am
Sunrise NLM 100/300/500 Stratified Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Metcalf Bottoms Compact Morning KOs (Round 1 of 2)9:00 am
Sugarlands (0-5000, 5000+) Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)9:00 am
Abrams Falls Mid-Flight (0-1500/1500-3000) Swiss (Session 1 of 2)9:00 am
Elkmont Stratified Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)9:00 am
The Sinks Open KOs (Round 2 of 4)
     Continues each day at 9 a.m.
9:00 am
Early Bird Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)9:00 am & 1:00 pm
Rhododendron Stratified 300/750 Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
JoAnne Newby Thursday Open KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Wednesday Open KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open (0-5000, 5000+) Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Mid-Flight (0-1500, 1500-3000) Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
NLM 5/20/50 Stratified Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
NLM 100/300/500 Stratified Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Mt. LeConte Stratified Side Game Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Judy Nolan Dinner Bell Compact KO (Round 2 of 4)
     12 bd session each day; finished about 6:30
4:45 pm
Susie Clayman Dinner Bell Compact KO (Round 3 of 4)
     12 bd session each day; finished about 6:30
4:45 pm
Clingman's Dome Dinner Bell Compact KOs (Round 4 of 4)
     12 board matches each day
4:45 pm
NLM 100/300/500 Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm
Strati-Flighted B/C/D Swiss (Single Session)7:00 pm
Strati-Flighted Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm
Stratified Board-a-Match Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm
Lose-N-Snooze KOs10:30 pm

Friday, April 26, 2019


Sunrise NLM 5/20/50 Stratified Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Violets Gold Rush (300/750) Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)9:00 am
Sunrise NLM 100/300/500 Stratified Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Metcalf Bottoms Compact Morning KOs (Round 2 of 2)9:00 am
Chimney Tops Compact Morning KOs (Round 1 of 2)9:00 am
Sugarlands (0-5000, 5000+) Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)9:00 am
Abrams Falls Mid-Flight (0-1500/1500-3000) Swiss (Session 2 of 2)9:00 am
Elkmont Stratified Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)9:00 am
The Sinks Open KOs (Round 3 of 4)
     Continues each day at 9 a.m.
9:00 am
Goodwill Fast Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     2 Sessions/24 boards/5 min ea
10:00 am & 1:30 pm
Iris Stratified 300/750 Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Marlene Wass Friday Open KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
JoAnne Newby Thursday Open KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open (0-5000, 5000+) Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Mid-Flight (0-1500, 1500-3000) Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
NLM 5/20/50 Stratified Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
NLM 100/300/500 Stratified Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Mt. LeConte Stratified Side Game Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Judy Nolan Dinner Bell Compact KO (Round 3 of 4)
     12 bd session each day; finished about 6:30
4:45 pm
Susie Clayman Dinner Bell Compact KO (Round 4 of 4)
     12 bd session each day; finished about 6:30
4:45 pm
NLM 100/300/500 Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm
Strati-Flighted B/C/D Swiss (Single Session)7:00 pm
Strati-Flighted Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm
Stratified Board-a-Match Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm
Lose-N-Snooze KOs10:30 pm

Saturday, April 27, 2019


Sunrise NLM 5/20/50 Stratified Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Sunrise NLM 100/300/500 Stratified Pairs (Single Session)9:00 am
Chimney Tops Compact Morning KOs (Round 2 of 2)9:00 am
Elkmont Stratified Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)9:00 am
The Sinks Open KOs (Round 4 of 4)
     Continues each day at 9 a.m.
9:00 am
Grotto Falls Compact KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 2)9:00 am & 1:00 pm
Smoky Mtn Fast Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     2 Sessions/24 boards/5 min ea
10:00 am & 1:30 pm
Redbud Stratified 300/750 Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Marlene Wass Friday Open KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Two-Session Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open (0-5000, 5000+) Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Mid-Flight (0-1500, 1500-3000) Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
NLM 5/20/50 Stratified Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
NLM 100/300/500 Stratified Pairs (Single Session)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Newfound Gap Stratified Side Game Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Judy Nolan Dinner Bell Compact KO (Round 4 of 4)
     12 bd session each day; finished about 6:30
4:45 pm
Stratified Board-a-Match Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Sunday, April 28, 2019


Greenbriar Fast Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     2 Sessions/24 boards/5 min ea
10:00 am & 1:15 pm
Geoff Greene 2-Session Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:00 pm
NLM 5/20/50 Stratified Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:00 pm
NLM 100/300/500 Stratified Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:00 pm
Newfound Gap Stratified Side Game Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)10:00 am, 2:00 pm