Tournament Schedule

Toronto Regional

Apr 16-21, 2019

Sheraton Toronto Centre

123 Queen St. W., Toronto, ON M5H 2M9

PH: 416-361-1000



Tournament Chair

David Halasi
Email: halasid@rogers.com

Partnership Chair

Janice Keane
Email: janice_keane@yahoo.ca

Director in Charge

Doug Rankin

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-5 Stratified :   A: 0-5
2 0-20 Stratified :   A: 10-20B: 5-10C: 0-5
3 0-50 Stratified :   A: 20-50B: 10-20C: 0-10
4 0-100 Stratified Swiss :   A: 50-100B: 20-50C: 0-20
5 0-200 Stratified as Attendance Warrants :   A: 100-200B: 50-100C: 0-50
6 Gold Rush Pairs (Th, Fr) :   7: 300-7503: 0-300
7 Gold Rush Pairs (Tu, Sa) :   7: 500-7505: 300-5003: 0-300
8 Gold Rush Bracketed Teams (We, Su) :   7: 0-750
9 Midflight Bracketed Swiss (We, Su) :   B: 0-4000
10 Midflight Pairs (B/C) (Th, Fr) :   B: 2000-4000C: 0-2000
11 Stratiflighted A/X Pairs (Th, Fr) :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000
12 Stratiflighted A/X Swiss (We, Su) :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000
13 Stratified Open Pairs (Tu, Sa) :   A: 4000+B: 2000-4000C: 0-2000
14 Stratified Fast Open Pairs (Fr, Sa) :   A: 2000+B: 750-2000C: 0-750
15 Open Pairs (We) :   A: 3000+B: 750-3000C: 0-750
16 Unit 166 Youth Cup Pairs :   A: 750+B: 300-750C: 0-300
17 Open Bracketed KO/Swiss :   A: Bracketed by attendance

Schedule

Print this page

Tuesday, April 16, 2019


49er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am
199er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
GOLD RUSH Pairs (750/500/300) (Session 1, 2 & 3 of 3)
     Choose 2 of 3
10:00 am, 2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Open Pairs (Open/4000/2000) (Session 1, 2 & 3 of 3)
     Choose 2 of 3
10:00 am, 2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Bracketed KO I (Round 1 & 2 of 2)
     1.5 sessions at 2:30; 1.5 sessions at 7:30 - done by 10:30. Losers play CKO.
2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Compact KO I (Round 1 & 2 of 2)4:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Tuesday Eve Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm

Wednesday, April 17, 2019


99er Swiss Teams (Single Session)
     $5 only
10:00 am
199er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Open Pairs (Open/3000/750) (Session 1, 2 & 3 of 3)
     Choose 2 of 3
10:00 am, 2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)2:30 pm
Bracketed GOLD RUSH (0-750) Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:30 pm & TBA
Bracketed Midflight (0-4000) Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:30 pm & TBA
Flight A/X Swiss Teams (Open/5000) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:30 pm & TBA

Thursday, April 18, 2019


Supervised 0-5 Pairs (Single Session)
     Play Free
10:00 am
Sheardown Open KO (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     Continues Fri at 10 AM and 3 PM
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
199er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
GOLD Rush Pairs (750/300) (Session 1, 2 & 3 of 3)
     Pick 2 of 3
10:00 am, 2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
MidFlight Pairs (4000/2000) (Session 1, 2 & 3 of 3)
     Pick 2 of 3
10:00 am, 2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Open Pairs (0pen/5000) (Session 1, 2 & 3 of 3)
     Pick 2 of 3
10:00 am, 2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Bracketed KO II (Round 1 & 2 of 2)
     1.5 sessions at 2:30; 1.5 sessions at 7:30 - done by 10:30. Losers play CKO.
2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Compact KO II (Round 1 & 2 of 2)4:30 pm & 7:30 pm

Friday, April 19, 2019


49er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am
Stratified Fast Pairs (Open/2000/750) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Finish by 3:30pm
10:00 am & 1:00 pm
GOLD Rush Pairs (750/300) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
MidFlight Pairs (4000/2000) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Open Pairs (0pen/5000) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Bracketed KO III (Round 1 & 2 of 2)
     1.5 sessions at 10AM; 1.5 sessions at 3PM. Losers play CKO.
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Sheardown Open KO (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     Continues Fri at 10 AM and 3 PM
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
199er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm
Compact KO III (Round 1 & 2 of 2)12:00 pm & 3:00 pm
0-20 Pairs (Single Session)3:00 pm

Saturday, April 20, 2019


0-20 Pairs Supervised (Single Session)10:00 am
Stratified Fast Pairs (Open/2000/750) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Finish by 3:30pm
10:00 am & 1:00 pm
GOLD RUSH Pairs (750/500/300) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Open Pairs (Open/4000/2000) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Unit 166 Youth Cup Pairs (Open/750/100) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Bracketed KO IV (Round 1 & 2 of 2)
     1.5 sessions at 10AM; 1.5 sessions at 3PM. Losers play CKO.
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
199er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm
Compact KO IV (Round 1 & 2 of 2)12:00 pm & 3:00 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)3:00 pm

Sunday, April 21, 2019


199er Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Bracketed GOLD RUSH Swiss (0-750) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
Open Swiss (Open/5000) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
Bracketed Midflight Swiss (0-4000) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No Player over 4000 Masterpoints
10:00 am & TBA