Tournament Schedule

Victoria Regional

Apr 8-14, 2019

Victoria Conference Centre

720 Douglas St, Victoria, BC V8W 3M7



Tournament & Partnership Chair

Jan Galenza Email: jangalenza@shaw.ca

Director in Charge

Matt Smith

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-20 Stratified Pairs (by avg) :   A: 10-20B: 5-10C: 0-5
2 0-200 Stratified Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   A: 100-200B: 50-100C: 0-50
3 Gold Rush Pairs (by avg) :   7: 300-7503: 100-3001: 0-100
4 Stratiflighted B/C/D Swiss (by avg) :   B: 750-2000C: 300-750D: 0-300
5 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   A: 2000+B: 750-2000C: 0-750
6 Stratified Open Pairs, with GR (by avg) :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
7 Stratiflighted Open Pairs/Swiss (by avg) :   A: 4000+X: 2500-4000Y: 0-2500
8 Open Bracketed KO :   A: Bracketed by attendance

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, April 8, 2019


Stratified Charity 199er Pairs (Single Session)7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 1 of 6)7:00 pm
Cherry Blossom Bracketed KOs (Round 1 of 4)
     KO events are handicapped with only one bracket
7:00 pm

Tuesday, April 9, 2019


Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)8:45 am
Cherry Blossom Bracketed KOs (Round 2, 3 & 4 of 4)
     KO events are handicapped with only one bracket
8:45 am, 1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified 199er Pairs (Single Session)8:45 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)1:00 pm
Newcomer Pairs 0-20 (Single Session)
     free entry
1:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Tulip Bracketed KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     KO events are handicapped with only one bracket
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 2 of 6)7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Wednesday, April 10, 2019


Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)8:45 am
Morning Stratified Swiss (Session 1 of 2)8:45 am
Stratified 199er Pairs (Single Session)8:45 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)1:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Tulip Bracketed KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     KO events are handicapped with only one bracket
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Crocus Bracketed KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     KO events are handicapped with only one bracket
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 3 of 6)7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Thursday, April 11, 2019


Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)8:45 am
Morning Stratified Swiss (Session 2 of 2)8:45 am
Stratified 199er Pairs (Single Session)8:45 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)1:00 pm
Newcomer Pairs 0-20 (Single Session)
     free entry
1:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Rose Bracketed KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     KO events are handicapped with only one bracket
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Crocus Bracketed KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     KO events are handicapped with only one bracket
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 4 of 6)7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Friday, April 12, 2019


Morning Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)8:45 am
Morning Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)8:45 am
Stratified 199er Pairs (Single Session)8:45 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)1:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Rose Bracketed KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     KO events are handicapped with only one bracket
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Magnolia Bracketed KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     KO events are handicapped with only one bracket
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 5 of 6)7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Saturday, April 13, 2019


Morning Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)8:45 am
Morning Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)8:45 am
Stratified 199er Pairs (Single Session)8:45 am, 1:00 pm, 7:00 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)1:00 pm
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Daffodil Compact Bracketed KOs (Round 1 & 2 of 2)
     KO events are handicapped with only one bracket
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Magnolia Bracketed KOs (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     KO events are handicapped with only one bracket
1:00 pm & 7:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 6 of 6)7:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:00 pm

Sunday, April 14, 2019


Stratified Fast Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
Stratiflighted A/X/Y Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
Stratiflighted B/C/D Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 2000 MPs
10:00 am & TBA
Stratified 199er Swiss Teams (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm