Tournament Schedule

Philadelphia Regional at Valley Forge

Jun 24-30, 2019

Doubletree by Hilton

301 West Dekalb Pike, King of Prussia, PA 19406

PH: (610)337-1200



Tournament Chair

Meyer Kotkin
Email: guymath@comcast.net

Partnership Chair

Elaine Weintraub
Email: D4PartnershipDesk@gmail.com

Director in Charge

Robert Maier

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-20 Stratified Pairs, by average :   A: 10-20B: 5-10C: 0-5
2 0-200 Stratified Pairs, by avge :   A: 100-200B: 50-100C: 0-50
3 0-300 Stratified, by avge :   A: 150-300B: 50-150C: 0-50
4 Gold Rush Pairs/Swiss, by avge :   7: 300-7503: 100-3001: 0-100
5 Flight B/C Pairs/Swiss, by avge :   A: 1500-3000B: 0-1500
6 Open Bracketed KO/Swiss :   A: Bracketed by attendance
7 Stratiflighted A/X Pairs/Swiss, by avge :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000
8 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss/BAM, by avge :   A: 2500+B: 750-2500C: 0-750

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, June 24, 2019


0-20 Relaxed Game (Single Session)
     Limited to 20 MP, No Entry Fee
2:00 pm
A/X Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Mon-Tue Bracketed KO (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     All teams play a Br RR or Swiss to determine the top 4 teams in each Br for KO
2:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Golden Mid-Flight B/C Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Limited to 3000 MP
2:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Gold Rush 3-Strat Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Limited to 750 MP
2:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Charity Stratified Open Pairs (Single Session)2:00 pm, 7:30 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)
     Limited to 299 MP
2:00 pm, 7:30 pm

Tuesday, June 25, 2019


Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)10:00 am
A/X Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Tue-Wed Bracketed KO (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     All teams play a Br RR or Swiss to determine the top 4 teams in each Br for KO
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Mon-Tue Bracketed KO (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     All teams play a Br RR or Swiss to determine the top 4 teams in each Br for KO
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Golden Mid-Flight B/C Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Limited to 3000 MP
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Gold Rush 3-Strat Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Limited to 750 MP
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)
     Limited to 299 MP
10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Pairs Game Series (Session 1 of 5)2:30 pm
Evening Side Fast Pairs Game Series (Session 1 of 5)7:30 pm

Wednesday, June 26, 2019


Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)10:00 am
A/X Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Wed-Thu Bracketed KO (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     All teams play a Br RR or Swiss to determine the top 4 teams in each Br for KO
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Tue-Wed Bracketed KO (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     All teams play a Br RR or Swiss to determine the top 4 teams in each Br for KO
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Golden Mid-Flight B/C Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Limited to 3000 MP
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Gold Rush 3-Strat Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Limited to 750 MP
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)
     Limited to 299 MP
10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Pairs Game Series (Session 2 of 5)2:30 pm
Evening Side Fast Pairs Game Series (Session 2 of 5)7:30 pm

Thursday, June 27, 2019


Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)10:00 am
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Wed-Thu Bracketed KO (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     All teams play a Br RR or Swiss to determine the top 4 teams in each Br for KO
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X Open Dupli-Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Duplicated Boards with handrecords
10:00 am & TBA
Golden Mid-Flight B/C Dupli-Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Duplicated boards with hand records, Limited to 3000 MP
10:00 am & TBA
Gold Rush 3-Strat Dupli-Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Duplicated boarrds with hand records, Limited to 750 MP
10:00 am & TBA
299er Pairs (Single Session)
     Limited to 299 MP
10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Pairs Game Series (Session 3 of 5)2:30 pm
Evening Side Fast Pairs Game Series (Session 3 of 5)7:30 pm

Friday, June 28, 2019


Morning Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)10:00 am
A/X Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Fri-Sat Bracketed KO (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     All teams play a Br RR or Swiss to determine the top 4 teams in each Br for KO
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Golden Mid-Flight B/C Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Limited to 3000 MP
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Gold Rush 3-Strat Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Limited to 750 MP
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)
     Limited to 1299 MP
10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Pairs Game Series (Session 4 of 5)2:30 pm
Evening Side Fast Pairs Game Series (Session 4 of 5)7:30 pm

Saturday, June 29, 2019


Morning Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)10:00 am
Bracketed Compact KO (Round 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Fri-Sat Bracketed KO (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     All teams play a Br RR or Swiss to determine the top 4 teams in each Br for KO
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Golden Mid-Flight B/C Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Limited to 3000 MP
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Gold Rush 3-Strat Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Limited to 750 MP
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
299er Pairs (Single Session)
     Limited to 299 MP
10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Pairs Game Series (Session 5 of 5)2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm
Evening Side Fast Pairs Game Series (Session 5 of 5)7:30 pm

Sunday, June 30, 2019


A/X Open Dupli-Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Duplicated Boards with handrecords
10:00 am & TBA
Golden Mid-Flight B/C Dupli-Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Duplicated boards with hand records, Limited to 3000 MP
10:00 am & TBA
Gold Rush 3-Strat Dupli-Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Duplicated boarrds with hand records, Limited to 750 MP
10:00 am & TBA