Tournament Schedule

Grand Rapids Regional

Aug 19-25, 2019

Crossroads Conference Center

6569 Clay Ave., Grand Rapids, MI 49548

PH: 616-871-9700



Tournament Chair

Joanne Molt
Email: moltj@sbcglobal.net

Partnership Chair

Joanne Fiedler
Email: josiefiedler@hotmail.com

Director in Charge

Kenneth Van Cleve

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 Gold Rush by Average :   7: 300-7503: 100-3001: 0-100
2 Open Bracketed KO :   A: Bracketed by attendance
3 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss by Average :   A: 3000+B: 750-3000C: 0-750
4 A/X/Y Pairs/Swiss by Average :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, August 19, 2019


Monday/Tuesday KO #1 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Charity Open Pairs--ACBL Grassroots Fund (Single Session)2:30 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm

Tuesday, August 20, 2019


Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Compact KO Teams #1 (Round 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Monday/Tuesday KO #1 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm
Tue/Wed Stratified Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)7:30 pm

Wednesday, August 21, 2019


Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Wednesday/Thursday KO #2 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm
Tue/Wed Stratified Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)7:30 pm

Thursday, August 22, 2019


Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)10:00 am
Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Wednesday/Thursday KO #2 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified Open Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm
Thu/Fri Stratified Swiss Teams (Session 1 of 2)7:30 pm

Friday, August 23, 2019


Morning Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Friday/Saturday KO #3 (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm
Thu/Fri Stratified Swiss Teams (Session 2 of 2)7:30 pm

Saturday, August 24, 2019


Morning Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Compact KO Teams #2 (Round 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Friday/Saturday KO #3 (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified A/X/Y Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm

Sunday, August 25, 2019


Stratified Open Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     Playthrough; Lunch served midway through event
10:00 am & TBA