Tournament Schedule

Wilkes-Barre PA Split Regional

Aug 5-11, 2019

Woodlands inn & Resort

1073 PA-315, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702

PH: 570-824-9831



Tournament Chair

Walter Mitchell Jr
Email: walter@mitchellfinancial.com

Partnership Chair

Fran Hofherr
Email: franhofherr@gmail.com

Director in Charge

Rui Marques

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-20 Stratified by average :   A: 10-20B: 5-10C: 0-5
2 Gold Rush - by average :   7: 300-7503: 100-3001: 0-100
3 Midflight B/C - by average :   B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
4 Open & Side Games - by average :   A: 2500+B: 1500-2500C: 0-1500
5 Open Bracketed KO/Swiss :   A: Bracketed by attendance
6 Stratiflighted A/X - by average :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, August 5, 2019


Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified Open Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:30 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified Charity Pairs (Single Session)2:30 pm, 7:30 pm

Tuesday, August 6, 2019


Morning Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)10:00 am
0-20 Pairs (Single Session)
     FREE casual play
10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Tuesday-Wednesday Bracketed Knockoutt - Swiss Qual (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     KO continues Wednesday 10am & 2:30pm
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)2:30 pm
Evening Fast Pairs Series (Session 1 of 5)7:30 pm

Wednesday, August 7, 2019


Morning Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Tuesday-Wednesday Bracketed Knockoutt - Swiss Qual (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     KO continues Wednesday 10am & 2:30pm
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Wednesday-Thursday Bracketed Knockouts Swiss Qual (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     continues Thursday 10am & 2:30PM
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)2:30 pm
Evening Fast Pairs Series (Session 2 of 5)7:30 pm

Thursday, August 8, 2019


Morning Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)10:00 am
Gold Rush Dupli-Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
A/X Dupli-Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Midflight B/C Dupli-Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Wednesday-Thursday Bracketed Knockouts Swiss Qual (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     continues Thursday 10am & 2:30PM
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)2:30 pm
Evening Fast Pairs Series (Session 3 of 5)7:30 pm

Friday, August 9, 2019


Morning Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Midflight B/C Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Friday-Saturday Bracketed Knockouts Swiss Qual (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     continues Saturday 10am & 2:30pm
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)2:30 pm
Evening Fast Pairs Series (Session 4 of 5)7:30 pm

Saturday, August 10, 2019


Morning Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)10:00 am
Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Friday-Saturday Bracketed Knockouts Swiss Qual (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     continues Saturday 10am & 2:30pm
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Compact Bracketed KO's (Round 1 & 2 of 2)
     finishes in one day
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Afternoon Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)2:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Team (Single Session)2:30 pm
Evening Fast Pairs Series (Session 5 of 5)7:30 pm

Sunday, August 11, 2019


Gold Rush Dupli-Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
Stratified Open Dupli-Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA