Tournament Schedule

Atlanta Labor Day Regional

Aug 27-Sep 2, 2019

Crowne Plaza Ravinia

4355 Ashford Dunwoody Road, Atlanta, GA 30346

PH: 770-395-7700



Tournament Chair

Jack Feagin Jr
Email: jfeagin2@gmail.com

Partnership Chair

Bill Kulbersh
Email: drbill49@bellsouth.net

Director in Charge

Brian Russell

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-50 Stratified Pairs, by avge :   A: 20-50B: 10-20C: 0-10
2 0-500 Pairs/Swiss, by avge :   A: 200-500B: 100-200C: 0-100
3 Gold Rush Pairs/Swiss, by avge :   7: 300-7503: 0-300
4 Midflight A/B Pairs/Swiss :   A: 1500-3000B: 0-1500
5 0-6000 Bracketed KO :   A: 0-6000
6 Stratified Open Pairs, by avge :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
7 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss/BAM, by avge :   A: 3000+B: 750-3000C: 0-750
8 Open Bracketed KO/Swiss, may be handicapped :   A: Bracketed by attendance
9 Stratiflighted A/X Pairs/Swiss, by avge :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000

Schedule

Print this page

Tuesday, August 27, 2019


Braves Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Lou Bluhm Open Knockout (Round 1 & 2 of 4)2:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)2:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Lou Bluhm Bracketed KO ( 0-6000) (Round 1 & 2 of 4)
     No player over 6000 MPs
2:00 pm & 7:30 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)2:00 pm, 7:30 pm
499er Pairs (Single Session)2:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Olympic Side Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)2:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm

Wednesday, August 28, 2019


Falcons Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Nadine Wood Bracketed Knockout (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Lou Bluhm Open Knockout (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Mid-Flight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MPs
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm
Olympic Side Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)10:00 am, 3:00 pm
499er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Open Board-A-Match Teams (Single Session)3:00 pm
Lou Bluhm Bracketed KO ( 0-6000) (Round 3 & 4 of 4)
     No player over 6000 MPs
3:00 pm & 10:00 am
499er Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Margaret Wagar Three-Session Knockout (Round 1 of 3)7:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 1 of 5)7:30 pm

Thursday, August 29, 2019


Hawks Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Nadine Wood Bracketed Knockout (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Bracketed Round Robin Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     7-9 teams per bracket
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Mid-Flight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MPs
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm
Billy Woodson Side Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)10:00 am, 3:00 pm
499er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:00 pm
Morrill Hall Compact Knockout (Round 1 of 2)7:30 pm
Margaret Wagar Three-Session Knockout (Round 3 of 3)7:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 2 of 5)7:30 pm

Friday, August 30, 2019


United FC Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Barb Borah Bracketed Knockout (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Mid-Flight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MPs
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm
Billy Woodson Side Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)10:00 am, 3:00 pm
499er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:00 pm
Morrill Hall Compact Knockout (Round 2 of 2)7:30 pm
Margaret Wagar Three-Session Knockout (Round 2 of 3)7:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 3 of 5)7:30 pm
Two-night Open Swiss Teams ( Gold points) (Session 1 of 2)7:30 pm
Georgia Tech Zip KO
     Free with any high school or college ID
11:00 pm

Saturday, August 31, 2019


Swarm Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Barb Borah Bracketed Knockout (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Dickie Freeman Bracketed Knockout (Round 1 & 2 of 4)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
A/X Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Mid-Flight Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MPs
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
49er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm
Peachtree Side Series (Session 1, 2 of 6)10:00 am, 3:00 pm
499er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Open Board-A-Match Teams (Single Session)3:00 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 4 of 5)7:30 pm
Two-night Open Swiss Teams ( Gold points) (Session 2 of 2)7:30 pm
Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)7:30 pm
Lose n Snooze Zip KO11:00 pm

Sunday, September 1, 2019


Dream Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Dickie Freeman Bracketed Knockout (Round 3 & 4 of 4)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Bracketed Round Robin Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     7-9 teams per bracket
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
499er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm
Peachtree Side Series (Session 3, 4 of 6)10:00 am, 3:00 pm
Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Evening Side Game Series (Session 5 of 5)7:30 pm

Monday, September 2, 2019


Dawgs Gold Rush Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
A/X Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & TBA
Mid-flight Swiss Teams 0-3000 (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     No player over 3000 MPs
10:00 am & TBA
499er Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:00 pm
Peachtree Side Series (Session 5, 6 of 6)10:00 am, 2:00 pm