Tournament Schedule

Buffalo Regional

Oct 15-20, 2019

Buffalo Grand Hotel

120 Church Street, Buffalo, NY 14202

PH: 716-845-5100



Tournament Chair

Betty Metz
Email: bettymetz@roadrunner.com

Partnership Chair

Dian Petrov
Email: dpetrov@roadrunner.com

Director in Charge

Alexander Bealles

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-500 NLM Pairs, by average :   A: 200-500B: 100-200C: 0-100
2 Gold Rush Pairs/Swiss, by average :   7: 300-7503: 100-3001: 0-100
3 Open Bracketed KO :   A: Bracketed by attendance
4 Stratified Pairs / Swiss, by average :   A: 2500+B: 750-2500C: 0-750
5 Open Pairs / Swiss, by average :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500

Schedule

Print this page

Tuesday, October 15, 2019


Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
499er ( NLM ) Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 3:00 pm
Tue-Thurs Day Side Series (Session 1, 2 of 4)10:00 am, 3:00 pm
Bracketed KO's (Round 1, 2 & 3 of 3)
     Knockouts usually not handicapped
10:00 am, 3:00 pm & 7:30 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:00 pm
Tue-Thu Eve Side Series (Session 1 of 2)7:30 pm

Wednesday, October 16, 2019


Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Wed/Thurs Soloway KO's (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     Knockouts usually not handicapped
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Tue-Thu Eve Side Series (Session 2 of 2)7:30 pm
Wed/Thu Evening Swiss (Session 1 of 2)7:30 pm

Thursday, October 17, 2019


Gold Rush Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Open Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Wed/Thurs Soloway KO's (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     Knockouts usually not handicapped
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Tue-Thurs Day Side Series (Session 3, 4 of 4)10:00 am, 3:00 pm
Wed/Thu Evening Swiss (Session 2 of 2)7:30 pm

Friday, October 18, 2019


Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Fri/Sat Soloway KO's (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     Knockouts usually not handicapped
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Fri-Sat Side Series (Session 1, 2 of 2)10:00 am, 3:00 pm

Saturday, October 19, 2019


Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Compact KO's (Round 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Fri/Sat Soloway KO's (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     Knockouts usually not handicapped
10:00 am & 3:00 pm
Stratified Swiss Teams (Single Session)3:00 pm

Sunday, October 20, 2019


Stratified Swiss Teams (Play Through) (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     7x7 Board Matches
10:00 am & TBA