Tournament Schedule

89th Annual DC Championships Sectional

Oct 24-27, 2019

Margaret Schweinhaut Senior Center

1000 Forest Glen Rd., Silver Spring, MD 20901

PH: (240)777-8085



Tournament Chair

Brad Theurer
Email: batheurer256@gmail.com

Partnership Chair

Barbara Doran
Email: barb.doran@verizon.net

Director in Charge

Christopher Miller

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 0-20 Pairs (by average) :   A: 0-20
2 49er Pairs (by average) :   A: 20-50B: 5-20C: 0-5
3 199er Pairs (by average) :   A: 100-200B: 50-100C: 0-50
4 Intermediate/Novice Pairs (by average) :   A: 300-500B: 100-300C: 0-100
5 Stratiflighted B/C/D (by average) :   B: 500-1000C: 300-500D: 0-300
6 Stratiflighted B/C (by average) :   B: 1500-2500C: 750-1500D: 0-750
7 Bracketed Flight B Teams :   B: 0-3000
8 Stratiflighted A/X 4000 (by average) :   A: 4000+X: 0-4000
9 Stratiflighted A/X 2000 (by average) :   A: 2000+X: 0-2000
10 Stratiflighted A/X Swiss Teams (by average) :   A: 5000+X: 0-5000

Schedule

Print this page

Thursday, October 24, 2019


Stratilighted B/C/D Pairs (Single Session)
     at Rockville Duplicate Bridge Club
11:15 am
StratiFlighted A/X Pairs (Single Session)
     at both Beth El (7pm) and Ohr Kodesh (7:30pm) Congregations
11:15 am, 7:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Stratified 199er Pairs (Single Session)
     at Beth El Congregation
7:00 pm
StratiFlighted B/C/D Pairs (Single Session)
     at both Beth El (7pm) and Ohr Kodesh(7:30pm) Congregations
7:00 pm
0-20 Pairs (Single Session)
     at both Beth El (7pm) and Ohr Kodesh (7:30pm) Congregations
7:00 pm, 7:30 pm
Intermediate/Novice Pairs (Single Session)
     at Ohr Kodesh Congregation
7:30 pm
StratiFlighted B/C/D Pairs (Single Session)
     at both Beth El (7pm) and Ohr Kodesh (7:30pm) Congregations
7:30 pm

Friday, October 25, 2019


49er Pairs (Single Session)11:00 am, 3:30 pm
StratiFlighted A/X Pairs (Single Session)11:00 am, 3:30 pm
StratiFlighted B/C/D Pairs (Single Session)11:00 am, 3:30 pm
Intermediate/Novice Pairs (Single Session)11:00 am, 3:30 pm

Saturday, October 26, 2019


49er Pairs (Single Session)11:00 am, 3:30 pm
StratiFlighted A/X Pairs (Single Session)11:00 am, 3:30 pm
StratiFlighted B/C/D Pairs (Single Session)11:00 am, 3:30 pm
Intermediate/Novice Pairs (Single Session)11:00 am, 3:30 pm

Sunday, October 27, 2019


Flights A/X Eynon Trophy Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)11:00 am & TBA
Bracketed Flight B Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     no player over 3000 MPs
11:00 am & TBA
500/300/100 Swiss Teams (Single Session)11:00 am, 3:00 pm