Tournament Schedule

Motor City Regional

Oct 28-Nov 3, 2019

William Costick Center

28600 Eleven Mile Road, Farmington Hills, MI 48336

PH: (248)473-1816



Tournament Chair

Bob Ondo
Email: bobondo@gmail.com

Partnership Chair

Marilyn Crane
Email: mqcrane@yahoo.com

Director in Charge

Michael Roberts

Partnership Desk

Stratification

1 I/N 0-300 Stratified - as attendance warrants :   A: 100-300B: 50-100C: 0-50
2 Gold Rush - by avg :   7: 300-7503: 100-3001: 0-100
3 Open Bracketed KO / Swiss :   A: Bracketed by attendance
4 Stratified Open Pairs/Swiss - by avg :   A: 3000+B: 1500-3000C: 0-1500
5 Stratified Open Side Swiss/Pairs - by avg :   A: 3000+B: 750-3000C: 0-750

Schedule

Print this page

Monday, October 28, 2019


Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     may play single session
1:00 pm & 6:00 pm
Grass Roots Fund Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     may play single session
1:00 pm & 6:00 pm

Tuesday, October 29, 2019


Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified Intermediate/Newcomer Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Daytime Side Pair Series #1 (Session 1, 2 of 6)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Evening Side Pair Series (Session 1 of 4)7:00 pm

Wednesday, October 30, 2019


Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Sylvia Stein Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Soloway Style Knockouts - Round Robin Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 4)
     2 sessions guaranteed - See flyer for details
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified Intermediate/Newcomer Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Daytime Side Pair Series #1 (Session 3, 4 of 6)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Evening Side Pair Series (Session 2 of 4)7:00 pm

Thursday, October 31, 2019


Bracketed Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Soloway Style Knockouts - Round Robin Swiss (Session 3 & 4 of 4)
     2 sessions guaranteed - See flyer for details
10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified Intermediate/Newcomer Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Daytime Side Pair Series #1 (Session 5, 6 of 6)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Evening Side Pair Series (Session 3 of 4)7:00 pm

Friday, November 1, 2019


Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified Intermediate/Newcomer Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Daytime Side Pair Series #2 (Session 1, 2 of 4)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Stratified Open Swiss Teams (Single Session)2:30 pm
Evening Side Pair Series (Session 4 of 4)7:00 pm

Saturday, November 2, 2019


Gold Rush Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified Open Pairs (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified Open Swiss Teams (Session 1 & 2 of 2)10:00 am & 2:30 pm
Stratified Intermediate/Newcomer Pairs (Single Session)10:00 am, 2:30 pm
Daytime Side Pair Series #2 (Session 3, 4 of 4)10:00 am, 2:30 pm

Sunday, November 3, 2019


Marilyn and Myles Maddox Bracketed Swiss (Session 1 & 2 of 2)
     playthrough, I/N teams guaranteed in lower bracket
10:00 am & TBA